KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

statut social

English translation: employment status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statut social
English translation:employment status
Entered by: Conor McAuley

14:22 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: statut social
Fr(Fr) > Eng (UK/Irl).

I have "worker status" for the moment, which is corroborated by some hits on Google.

I guess "classification" could work too...
Conor McAuley
France
employment status
Explanation:
my take. with job status coming in second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 14:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DISCUSSION DOCUMENT ON EMPLOYMENT STATUS IN RELATION TO STATUTORY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. DISCUSSION DOCUMENT ON EMPLOYMENT STATUS IN RELATION TO ... 1 Discussion document on employment status in relation to statutory employment rights Contents ...
www.dti.gov.uk/er/individual/statusdiscuss.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I also liked Charlie's creative solution a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8employment status
writeaway
3 +1..classified as...Charlie Bavington
3welfare status
Tony M
4 -1social status
LILIANA HUTANU


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social status


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  DocteurPC: also GDT - in this type of document, it usually means whether somebody is married and/or with children
14 mins
  -> Merci.

disagree  Clare C: intermittant de spectacle is a particular employment status (cf. freelance or full-time)
40 mins
  -> OK.

disagree  Tony M: A risky term to use, because of ambiguity with other meaning; I would recommend avoiding it in general!
2 hrs
  -> OK.

disagree  Terry Moran: I don't believe this term can ever be used in this sense - it always refers to one's status in society.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
employment status


Explanation:
my take. with job status coming in second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 14:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DISCUSSION DOCUMENT ON EMPLOYMENT STATUS IN RELATION TO STATUTORY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. DISCUSSION DOCUMENT ON EMPLOYMENT STATUS IN RELATION TO ... 1 Discussion document on employment status in relation to statutory employment rights Contents ...
www.dti.gov.uk/er/individual/statusdiscuss.pdf

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I also liked Charlie's creative solution a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: both employment and job status are fine for the UK
12 mins

agree  Clare C
24 mins

agree  Monica Sandor: yes in this context, this seems closest (though as DocteurPC says, it is more common to see it refer to civil status (married, single, etc.) at least in Belgium/France
27 mins
  -> in Belgium it can also be both-depends on context. the Fr. word social has many twists to it.

agree  sktrans
43 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  kobay
5 hrs

agree  Terry Moran
18 hrs

agree  Charlotte Allen
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welfare status


Explanation:
I think you'll find that in this sort of context, social often = welfare --- in other words, what sort of scheme does this person come under in relation to Social Security benefits, etc.



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not just welfare status-the employment status will indicate the corresponding welfare status. As CMJ says, it's part of it.
6 mins
  -> Yes, you're absolutely right --- I should have read the question more thoroughly! :-(

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..classified as...


Explanation:
OK, so I'm avoiding the issue slightly, but if you just say "the employee is classified as ..." then it sums up what the sentence is trying to say without sounding odd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-14 16:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also you don\'t then have to make any assumptions or impose restrictions on who is classifying them as that or why - it could apply to employment law, welfare entitlement, pension arrangements - the whole shebang.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nice getaround, CB!
9 mins