KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

procédure de mainlevée

English translation: release


19:39 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Tenancy agreement
French term or phrase: procédure de mainlevée
"Le bailleur est en droit de facturer les frais dus aux retards des paiements de loyer. En cas de procédure de mainlevée, le preneur admet le loyer selon la dernière adaptation légale."
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:release
Explanation:
Termium
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cancellation of garnishee order - withdrawal of oppositionxxxdf49f
4withdrawal procedure
LILIANA HUTANU
3release
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procédure de mainlevée
release


Explanation:
Termium

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure de mainlevée
withdrawal procedure


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure de mainlevée
cancellation of garnishee order - withdrawal of opposition


Explanation:
also
mainlevée d'opposition = "replevin" i.e. restoration of goods that were taken and held in distraint under a garnishee order, cancellation of a garnishee order

donner mainlevée d'opposition/de saisie = to grant replevin, to withdraw one's opposition

Dans le cas d'une mainlevée d'inscription hypothécaire et uniquement dans ce cas (qui ne semble pas être le vôtre puisqu'on parle de preneur de loyer) alors = release of mortgage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-02-15 22:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici, il semblerait plutôt s\'agir d\'une saisie sur compte bancaire pour régler le loyer impayé.

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32