KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

consentir à

English translation: allows the[ ] and [] to make.... .. at any time, .....


01:07 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: consentir à
La Caution consent à ce que [organization] et le [other party] puissent en tout temps faire des modifications au contrat, la Caution renonçant à tout avis de telles modifications et elle consent également à ce que [organization] accorde tout délai nécessaire à la livraison.
gad
United States
English translation:allows the[ ] and [] to make.... .. at any time, .....
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4allows the[ ] and [] to make.... .. at any time, .....
writeaway
5Consent toAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consentir à
allows the[ ] and [] to make.... .. at any time, .....


Explanation:
my take

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Absolument !
9 mins

agree  roneill
58 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consentir à
Consent to


Explanation:
To consent to.
consents to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 01:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: to agree to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 01:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can either put agrees that or accords that....It\'s just fine.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35