KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Juge des loyers

English translation: landlord/tenant judge (US)


18:52 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Juge des loyers
Si les parties ne s'entendent pas sur le choix de l'expert, celui-ci sera désigné parle Juge des loyers saisi par la partie la plus diligente
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:landlord/tenant judge (US)
Explanation:
Also: landlord and tenant judge; landlord-tenant judge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-19 19:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most cases, we can bring the parties before a landlord/tenant judge within ten days from being retained.

http://www.renoandartura.com/serv05.htm

Only a Landlord and Tenant judge may set aside the $10 clerk\'s fee. The party may request that the fee be set aside.

http://www.dccourts.gov/dccourts/superior/civil/landlord_ten...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rental board judge
DocteurPC
4 +1landlord/tenant judge (US)
JCEC
2Rent Tribunal
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rental board judge


Explanation:
at least in Quebec, that's what they are called

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino: I agree as I have lived in Quebec.
9 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landlord/tenant judge (US)


Explanation:
Also: landlord and tenant judge; landlord-tenant judge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-19 19:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most cases, we can bring the parties before a landlord/tenant judge within ten days from being retained.

http://www.renoandartura.com/serv05.htm

Only a Landlord and Tenant judge may set aside the $10 clerk\'s fee. The party may request that the fee be set aside.

http://www.dccourts.gov/dccourts/superior/civil/landlord_ten...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Mahony: As in "landlord/tenant court" (US) - I've been there (but not recently, heureusement).
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rent Tribunal


Explanation:
EG in UK
"Appeals concerning determinations made by **Rent Tribunals**

There is no appeal against a **Rent Tribunal**’s decision on the rent registered but there is a right of appeal to the High Court on a point of law."

Otherwise Landlord and Tenant Tribunal is safely generic.


    Reference: http://www.rpts.gov.uk/html/appeals.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74