KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

tunnel de rétraction

English translation: (heat) shrink tunnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tunnel de rétraction
English translation:(heat) shrink tunnel
Entered by: JCEC

23:27 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: tunnel de rétraction
Can someone help me with the meaning in English of this phrase in the following context? I am translating a contact for work to be provided by company BBBB to Company AAAA. Company BBBB will provide logistical services to company AAAA.

Here is the context:

3.2. EQUIPEMENTS

BBBBB met à disposition tous les équipements nécessaire à la réalisation des prestations définies au présent contrat et notamment :
- un ensemble de palettiers pouvant recevoir des palettes 100 x 120,
- un équipement spécifique (dynamique) pour les préparations de commande France incluant un ***tunnel de rétraction***,
- une filmeuse de palettes,
- un ensemble de chariots élévateurs adaptés à la configuration du stockage.

Etant convenu que BBBBB fera évoluer ou compléter ses équipements afin d’assurer une gestion optimale du stockage des Produits confiés par AAAAA au titre du présent contrat.

Thank you in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings
shrink tunnel
Explanation:
A device for subjecting packages which have been wrapped in shrink films to hot air currents or radiant heat for shrinking. (TERMIUM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-19 23:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"retraction tunnel\"

Tunnel de traitement thermique dans lequel un emballage en feuille plastique rétractable prend sa forme définitive. (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-20 00:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was intrigued by Bob\'s comment and checked with Google:
0219 occurrences of \"heat shrink tunnel\"
2740 occurrences of \"shrink tunnel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-20 00:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0013 occurrences of \"retraction tunnel\"
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shrink tunnel
JCEC
31) retraction tunnel; 2) shrinkage tunnel 3) shrink tunnelAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tunnel de rétraction
shrink tunnel


Explanation:
A device for subjecting packages which have been wrapped in shrink films to hot air currents or radiant heat for shrinking. (TERMIUM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-19 23:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"retraction tunnel\"

Tunnel de traitement thermique dans lequel un emballage en feuille plastique rétractable prend sa forme définitive. (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-20 00:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was intrigued by Bob\'s comment and checked with Google:
0219 occurrences of \"heat shrink tunnel\"
2740 occurrences of \"shrink tunnel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-20 00:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0013 occurrences of \"retraction tunnel\"

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: you would most probably refer to it as a "heat shrink tunnel"
57 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunnel de rétraction
1) retraction tunnel; 2) shrinkage tunnel 3) shrink tunnel


Explanation:
1)
http://www.pfm.it/pages_243.html
http://www.pfm.it/pages/file/85a4e9aa7e71d342.pdf
http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/07_08_02/s...
http://www.gpmglass.com/Sleeving-machine-Intersleeve

2)
http://www.can-cia.org/applications/industrialmachine/canope...

3)
http://www.plexpack.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 0 min (2005-02-20 14:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dongfeng.en.alibaba.com/group/0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 1 min (2005-02-20 14:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shrink tunnel:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3208/is_200304/a...


    Reference: http://www.pfm.it/pages_243.html
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38