KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

restreindre à

English translation: prevent from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restreindre à
English translation:prevent from
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

03:51 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Exchange of information between contracting parties
French term or phrase: restreindre à
The full sentence is given below:
"La réception des informations dans le cadre du présent
accord ne restreint en aucun cas le Receveur à fournir à des tiers des produits ou services qui pourraient être en concurrence avec les produits ou services du Donneur."
Does it mean that the receipt of the information within the framework of this agreement does not restrain in any case to provide (or from providing) the third parties with products or services, which could be in competition with the products or services of the giver."
Am I missing something here? On the face of it I do not understand the logic behind the statement.
Thanks,
N.Raghavan
Narasimhan Raghavan
prevent from
Explanation:
as in "does not prevent the person receiving the goods from supplying..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-22 03:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen the rest of your question: it means (roughly) \"the information supplied in the context of this agreement does not in any way prevent the Recipient from providing products or services to third parties which could compete with the products or services of the Provider\"
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
Prevent from seems to be the best choice for my context. The proposition "à" confused me.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restrict the provision of services or the supply of productsAssimina Vavoula
4prevent fromxxxRebekah Wils
4 -1shall in no way restrict the recipient from supplyingxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restreindre à (in this context)
prevent from


Explanation:
as in "does not prevent the person receiving the goods from supplying..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-22 03:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen the rest of your question: it means (roughly) \"the information supplied in the context of this agreement does not in any way prevent the Recipient from providing products or services to third parties which could compete with the products or services of the Provider\"

xxxRebekah Wils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Prevent from seems to be the best choice for my context. The proposition "à" confused me.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Schultz: I think restrict would sound a bit better: does no restict
1 hr

agree  Terry Moran: Not only does restrict not sound better, it means something different.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restreindre à (in this context)
restrict the provision of services or the supply of products


Explanation:
... the service provision /the service providing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-22 06:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not restrict .... to third parties....

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I agree with "restrict" but would phrase it differently (below)
56 mins
  -> Thanks...

disagree  Terry Moran: See my comment on CMJ's answer.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shall in no way restrict the recipient from supplying


Explanation:
third parties with services or products that might be in competition with....



In other words receiving information shall in no way PRECLUDE the recipient from .....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: Restrict and preclude aren't synonyms. Restrict means the same as limit, confine. Preclude/prevent are surely right here.
1 hr
  -> I realised have way through that preclude was better but to put "disagree" causes confusion I think. I also think you are excessive in your comment