ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

les faits sont têtus

English translation: since facts are undeniable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les faits sont têtus
English translation:since facts are undeniable
Entered by: Kate Alex

15:23 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: les faits sont têtus
in submissions relating to a patent dispute via the African Intellectual Property Organisation.
Not typically legal language:-
Et le mandataire de X, puisque, * les faits sont têtus * reconnait quant même, les pleurs dans l'ame, que les Ets Y ont été les premiers a proceder au depot de ladite marque.
Kate Alex
since facts are undeniable
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and apologies for not grading sooner. I had not in fact even seen all the answers as some of them arrived after I had finished the translation and for some reason I received no notifications for most of the answers. I felt either Nancy's or Jane's answers would work the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3facts and facts/the facts are merciless/the facts give no quarterxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2facts are stubborn thingsKaren Tucker
5facts are factsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1since facts are undeniable
NancyLynn
4the facts having the annoying habit of getting in the wayChristopher RH


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les faits sont têtus
since facts are undeniable


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and apologies for not grading sooner. I had not in fact even seen all the answers as some of them arrived after I had finished the translation and for some reason I received no notifications for most of the answers. I felt either Nancy's or Jane's answers would work the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les faits sont têtus
facts are stubborn things


Explanation:
Since the phrase is in quotation marks, I think you can use the colloquial expression. You can find lots of hits for this expression on the Web.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: yes!
3 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Quotation marks added by asker I think. Nonetheless ... one stock phrase deserves another.
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facts and facts/the facts are merciless/the facts give no quarter


Explanation:
there is no denying the facts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 15:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facts ARE facts

ther\'s no getting away from facts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 15:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the facts are inescapable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 15:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the facts are IRREFUTABLE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: facts are facts
4 mins

agree  Sarah Walls: facts are facts
7 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: and, facts are facts
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les faits sont têtus
facts are facts


Explanation:
le mandataire de X, puisque, * les faits sont têtus * reconnait quant même, les pleurs dans l'ame, que les Ets Y ont été les premiers a proceder au depot de ladite marque.

The problem is the flow:
X's agent recognizes - even though it pains him to have to do so - that facts are facts and that Y was the first..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les faits sont têtus
the facts having the annoying habit of getting in the way


Explanation:
another suggestion for the specific context here...

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish