KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

effet cafetière

English translation: "percolator" effect?


20:35 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: effet cafetière
L'alvéole diminue vers la base dudit élément modulaire, afin de faciliter son démoulage lors de la fabrication et de permettre le cheminement de l'eau par « effet cafetière ».
Michael McCain
France
English translation:"percolator" effect?
Explanation:
No idea what this is about, which way the water is going (up or down), etc.

I simply observe that the recipient on my expresso coffee machine into which one places the ground coffee is wide at the top, cylindrical most of the way down, then slopes and narrows to a central point from which the coffee drips into my cup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-23 20:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again the filter holder on my filter coffee machine is an inverted cone, wide at the top, narrowing to the bottom ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"percolator" effect?xxxBourth
4straining/filtering/straining
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effet cafetière
"percolator" effect?


Explanation:
No idea what this is about, which way the water is going (up or down), etc.

I simply observe that the recipient on my expresso coffee machine into which one places the ground coffee is wide at the top, cylindrical most of the way down, then slopes and narrows to a central point from which the coffee drips into my cup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-23 20:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again the filter holder on my filter coffee machine is an inverted cone, wide at the top, narrowing to the bottom ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Ziskind: makes sense to me. i have an old-fashioned mechanical percolator if it means anything.
13 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: !!!!bingo
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effet cafetière
straining/filtering/straining


Explanation:
I like Bourth's take on this, but there are several kinds of coffee machine - three at least: Italian-style, using steam, French/English push-down jobbies, and "drippers" where boiling water falls on coffee placed on coffee filters.

Draining, filtering, straining???

Perhaps best to go for something neutral along the lines of "coffee-making machine effect" unless you have an exact mental image of the physical/biological processes involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-24 06:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dripper\" or \"percolator\":

http://www.seb.fr/seb/products/product/index.asp?category_id...

Italian/expresso-makers:

http://www.multe-pass.com/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?ref=401...

Italian-style coffee pot:

http://www.sweetmarias.com/prod.brewers.mokapot.shtml

Push-down type coffee makers:

http://store.everyday-essentials.co.uk/acatalog/Coffee_Press...

Sorry if this has complicated things, but these things tend to get more complicated the harder you look into them.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12