KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

cheminée d'évacuation d'eau

English translation: water removal ducts (OR conduit)


20:52 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: cheminée d'évacuation d'eau
Il comporte deux alvéoles disposés de manière à pouvoir constituer des **cheminées d'évacuation** d'eau dans un empilement droit ou en quinconce.
Michael McCain
France
English translation:water removal ducts (OR conduit)
Explanation:
I've found a number of Google references that show this meaning of the word cheminee...
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Water removal conduits sounds nice. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water removal ducts (OR conduit)
Leonid Gornik
3interesting!xxxBourth
3(outgoing) water stacksbabettej


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheminée d'évacuation d'eau
(outgoing) water stacks


Explanation:
not much context to work with, but with what you give, this is my suggestion, to decide whether to put or not "outgoing"....in water technology, one would just talk of "water stacks", implied that it is outgoing...hope that this helps...

babettej
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheminée d'évacuation d'eau
interesting!


Explanation:
"cheminées" implies that whatever is being discharged is going up. But water won't go up. Unless the water is in the form of steam, or, if there is a forced draught, a mist, or if it simply evaporates (which would not, I would have thought, required a "cheminée" which implies large-volume flow).

Of course "stack" as some-one has suggested can be both a chimney (upward flow) and a drain pipe (soil stack, wastewater stack), i.e. for downward flow, but the French would be "chute", not "cheminée".

Do you know which way the water (or steam?) is flowing?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheminée d'évacuation d'eau
water removal ducts (OR conduit)


Explanation:
I've found a number of Google references that show this meaning of the word cheminee...


    Reference: http://www.arkiane.fr/arkiane/gb/cheminees/kephren.html
    Reference: http://www.fantech.net/dbf110_i.pdf
Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Water removal conduits sounds nice. Thanks.