KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

prononcer en référé

English translation: summary decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prononcer en référé
English translation:summary decision
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:44 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: prononcer en référé
Il y a donc urgence à prononcer en référé les mesures provisoires immédiates précisées au dispositif de la présente requête.

From a Belgium text on copyright infringements.
Kathryn McFarland
summary decision
Explanation:
The purpose is render a decision quickly on an urgent matter. The decision may or may not involve an injunction.
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summary decision
Bruce Popp
3grant / issue an interlocutory injunction
Peter Freckleton
2 +1issue a temporary injunction
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prononcer en référé
issue a temporary injunction


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - droit
droit civil
droit commercial


français

référé civil n. m.


Définition :
Procédure qui permet d'obtenir rapidement du président du tribunal de grande instance une mesure d'ordre provisoire et qui ne préjuge pas le fond du droit. Ex. : Nomination d'un expert, mise sous séquestre, décision quant à des funérailles, etc. Il faut, pour introduire un référé, qu'il y air urgence.




Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh
599 days
  -> Thanks MM!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prononcer en référé
summary decision


Explanation:
The purpose is render a decision quickly on an urgent matter. The decision may or may not involve an injunction.

Bruce Popp
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: or provisory
4 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grant / issue an interlocutory injunction


Explanation:
Eg
"In cases of extreme urgency an **interlocutory injunction** can be obtained on an ex parte basis."

Often subject to damages if the action proves to be ill-founded.
OR
Preliminary injunction
Eg
"Microsoft has had a **preliminary injunction** granted against it that threatens to block the release of its forthcoming Longhorn operating system"

OR
pretrial injunction
"Judge Karl Forester of the US District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky issued the **pretrial injunction** against Static Control Components."
http://news.zdnet.co.uk/business/0,39020645,2131196,00.htm


    Reference: http://www.mgrewal.com/interloc.htm
    Reference: http://www.itweek.co.uk/news/1162487
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26