KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Il ne peut être sérieusement contesté

English translation: whose closure he requested as well as the keyword


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il ne peut être sérieusement contesté
English translation:whose closure he requested as well as the keyword
Entered by: Timothy Barton

18:34 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: Il ne peut être sérieusement contesté
PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

CONTEXT:
Sur l'exploitation du site Internet C1

Les demandeurs exposent que A... ne saurait s'opposer á l'exploitation par la société B... d'un site Internet accessible par un moteur de recherche avec le mot clef "C2...".

II ne peut étre sérieusement contesté par A... que ce site appartient á la societé B..., dont il demande la fermeture et le retrait du mot clef "C2..." dans les sources du site et les moteurs de recherche.

Ce site a pour objet la présentation des produits de confiserie C1, il n'existe aucune risque de confusion entre ce site et les produits et services visés au dépôt de la marque de A exploitée pour un service de rencontres sur le minitel.

---
Have I understood it correctly?

"A has no grounds to argue that the website, of which he has requested the closure and for which has requested the removal of the keyword "chupa" from search engines, belongs to B."

(I know subject and object are a long way from each other. I'll rephrase it if you guys convince me I've understood it correctly.)

If I have understood this correctly, the website must be about C1, but belonging to a third party.
Timothy Barton
whose closure he requested as well as the keyword
Explanation:
I've read it five times and have come to the same conclusion as you, Timothy. It's about candy C1, owned by B.

Maybe a little shorter subordinate clause could help -

A has no grounds to argue that the site, whose closure he requested, as well as the removal of the keyword from search engines, belongs to B.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Still got the long subordinate (I don't like "whose" when not referring to people), but at least the sentence makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whose closure he requested as well as the keyword
NancyLynn
4 +1A cannot seriously dispute
lenkl
3It cannot be seriously disputer by A, that B is the owner of the site
DocteurPC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il ne peut être sérieusement contesté
whose closure he requested as well as the keyword


Explanation:
I've read it five times and have come to the same conclusion as you, Timothy. It's about candy C1, owned by B.

Maybe a little shorter subordinate clause could help -

A has no grounds to argue that the site, whose closure he requested, as well as the removal of the keyword from search engines, belongs to B.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Still got the long subordinate (I don't like "whose" when not referring to people), but at least the sentence makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
13 mins

agree  suezen
51 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il ne peut être sérieusement contesté
A cannot seriously dispute


Explanation:
IMO you understand the sentence correctly, at least provided that the parts that you have removed do not affect its meaning. How about: A cannot seriously dispute that B owns the website...
I would probably use "dispute" here, but "contest" would also be correct.

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il ne peut être sérieusement contesté
It cannot be seriously disputer by A, that B is the owner of the site


Explanation:
it's a little trickier - law is always tricky
it also means that A cannot contest, but the very specific phrasing is so that nobody else will contest either, therefore the general it (il ne peut-être). This "il" does not refer to A, but to a general, mythical "it"

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7