KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

en toute hypothèse

English translation: on any reading/however you interpret the matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en toute hypothèse
English translation:on any reading/however you interpret the matter
Entered by: Timothy Barton

20:10 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: en toute hypothèse
Etant observé que le demande ne vise pes les dispositions du règlement communautaire, en toute hypothése, contrairement aux allégations de A..., la dénomination C... n'est pas devenue la désignation usuelle et générique des produits de boissons gazeuses.

Is the "en toute hypothèse" referring to the "le demande ne vise pas les dispositions..." or to the "la dénomination C n'est pas devenue..."?

And how would you translate it?
Timothy Barton
on any reading/however you interpret the matter
Explanation:
refers to 'la dénomination...': 'contrary to the allegations made by A, C has not become...drinks, on any reading of the facts' ie there is no possible case to be made that C has become the generic etc etc


Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes sense in the full context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on any reading/however you interpret the matterKieran McCann
4 +1on the assumptionAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5by all accounts...[..] c has not becomeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3in any event
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en toute hypothèse
on the assumption


Explanation:
refers to la dénomination C

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kattiogbe: I think you are right !
21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en toute hypothèse
on any reading/however you interpret the matter


Explanation:
refers to 'la dénomination...': 'contrary to the allegations made by A, C has not become...drinks, on any reading of the facts' ie there is no possible case to be made that C has become the generic etc etc




Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes sense in the full context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Benham: How I'd read it, though it's outside my field. (You'd expect no comma and "en toute hypothèse" possibly placed earlier if it modified the first clause of the sentence.)
7 hrs
  -> indeed

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en toute hypothèse
by all accounts...[..] c has not become


Explanation:
is how I would say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

4386 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in any event


Explanation:
Just seen this in a text I am working on and was curious to see other readings. In my source text, it read well as "in any event".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8