KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

selon

English translation: according to


11:29 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: selon
La revendication 1 selon la requête subsidiaire s'énonce comme suit

I am stuck on "selon". Could it be claim 1 according to auxiliary request?
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
English translation:according to
Explanation:
you should provide more context since it appears to be "according to" but it could also be "pursuant to"
Selected response from:

Anne J
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I opted for "pursuant to"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4according toAnne J
2as per
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
according to


Explanation:
you should provide more context since it appears to be "according to" but it could also be "pursuant to"

Anne J
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks, I opted for "pursuant to"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paige Stanton
1 min

agree  Leny Vargas
20 mins

agree  Uma Hariharan
23 mins

agree  Marion Sadoux
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as per


Explanation:
...can sometimes work too.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: True. The trouble is it works a bit too often: i.e. it's too general and therefore diffuse. Personally I hate the locution.//It is a way out if you genuinely don't know whether "pursuant to", "according to",... is intended.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! As a purist, I quite agree; as a working translator, hate it or not, it often gets me out of trouble! // Exactly! However, such 'fudges' are strictly to be avoided in legal, so...