KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

recel

English translation: definition


16:15 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: recel
In the context, I don't think this means "receiving stolen goods".

Example: [they were charged with] contrefaçon ex art. 473 c.p. ; commercialisation de produits de marques contrefaites ex art. 474 c.p.. , ___recel___ ex art. 648 c.p.

I know from the rest of this job that the defendants did not receive stolen goods, it was all part of a counterfeiting operation. So, what would _recel_ be here? Perhaps _concealing_ counterfeited/illegal goods?
Colin Ryan
English translation:definition
Explanation:
Seems to me that "recel" has its ordinary meaning here. To constitute "recel", things don't have to be stolen; being counterfeit or otherwise illegal suffices (in fact a counterfeit is theft of intellectual property etc., though I realize Italians see things differently ...)

LA REPRESSION DU FAUX MONNAYAGE
EN ITALIE (*)
[ … ]
Nous pouvons déceler trois espèces d'activité délictueuse (l3): A) une activité de falsification au sens propre du terme, en ses deux fomes, la contrefacon et l'altération; B) une activité successive liée au RECEL (INTRODUCTION SUR LE TERRITOIRE NATIONAL, DETENTION, MISE EN CIRCULATION, ACHAT, AVEC OU SANS ENTENTE PREALABLE, OU BIEN DE BONNE FOI), avec une sanction différente selon le lien entre les receleurs et les auteurs de la falsification; C) une activité préparatoire dont la sanction anticipe et renforce la répression du faux monnayage (contrefa~ond e papier-filigrane utilisé pour les billets de banque ou autres valeurs publiques, fabrication ou détention de filigranes ou d'instruments destinés à la falsification de valeurs publiques).
http://www.dsg.unife.it/attach/docs/volume1999.pdf#search="r...


Le recel est le fait de dissimuler, de détenir ou de transmettre une chose, ou de faire office d'intermédiaire afin de la transmettre, en sachant que CETTE CHOSE PROVIENT D'UN CRIME OU D'UN DELIT.
Constitue également un recel LE FAIT, EN CONNAISSANCE DE CAUSE, DE BENEFICIER, PAR TOUT MOYEN, DU PRODUIT D'UN CRIME OU D'UN DELIT.
Le recel est puni de cinq ans d'emprisonnement et de 375 000 € d'amende
http://www.foruminternet.org/texte/documents/codes/lire.phtm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-09 17:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HANDLING COUNTERFEIT GOODS

In response, the publisher sued Guillaume for counterfeiting and "recel" (receiving and/or concealing counterfeit goods). ...
www.immunitysec.com/pipermail/dailydave/2005-January/001397...

In response, the publisher sued Guillaume for counterfeiting and "recel" (receiving and/or concealing counterfeit goods). ...
www.immunitysec.com/pipermail/dailydave/2005-January/001397...
www.kpmg.lu/download/handouts/kpmgbelgiantaxamnestybill1020...

The offence that used to be known as "receiving stolen goods" is now called "handling stolen goods". The logical next step is "handling counterfeit goods":

Handling counterfeit goods is a criminal offence. Customer trust and loyalty, the lifeblood of an organisation,. is at stake. A genuine manufacturer invests ...
hdma.org/cmspages/getAttch.php?id=167

Apparently a Dutch court sentenced a man to six months in prison for violation of laws for handling counterfeit goods. His crime? He wore a fake Rolex: http://www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_1587840....
The judge ruled the man had knowingly bought the fake and sentenced him to six months in prison under laws for handling counterfeit goods. ...
www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_1587840.html?menu=news.quirki...
http://www.fsfe.org/en/content/view/full/5501

Four people have been arrested, two on suspicion of handling counterfeit goods and two on immigration offences. The search of the property is continuing and ...
www.oldham.gov.uk/print/view_press_release.htm?refno=JB/PR/...

Handling counterfeit goods and the counterfeit goods act – Exploring the impact on SA Business and protecting intellectual property rights. ...
rights.apc.org/africa/index.shtml?apc=eea1&x=26613
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you, kind sir!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1definitionxxxBourth
3harboring
a05


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harboring


Explanation:
fournir à la personne auteur ou complice d'un délit, d'un crime ou d'un acte de terrorisme ... un logement, un lieu de retraite, des subsides, des moyens d'existence ou tout autre moyen de la soustraire aux recherches ou à l'arrestation

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but that specifically applies to PEOPLE, which is not explicitly stated here
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition


Explanation:
Seems to me that "recel" has its ordinary meaning here. To constitute "recel", things don't have to be stolen; being counterfeit or otherwise illegal suffices (in fact a counterfeit is theft of intellectual property etc., though I realize Italians see things differently ...)

LA REPRESSION DU FAUX MONNAYAGE
EN ITALIE (*)
[ … ]
Nous pouvons déceler trois espèces d'activité délictueuse (l3): A) une activité de falsification au sens propre du terme, en ses deux fomes, la contrefacon et l'altération; B) une activité successive liée au RECEL (INTRODUCTION SUR LE TERRITOIRE NATIONAL, DETENTION, MISE EN CIRCULATION, ACHAT, AVEC OU SANS ENTENTE PREALABLE, OU BIEN DE BONNE FOI), avec une sanction différente selon le lien entre les receleurs et les auteurs de la falsification; C) une activité préparatoire dont la sanction anticipe et renforce la répression du faux monnayage (contrefa~ond e papier-filigrane utilisé pour les billets de banque ou autres valeurs publiques, fabrication ou détention de filigranes ou d'instruments destinés à la falsification de valeurs publiques).
http://www.dsg.unife.it/attach/docs/volume1999.pdf#search="r...


Le recel est le fait de dissimuler, de détenir ou de transmettre une chose, ou de faire office d'intermédiaire afin de la transmettre, en sachant que CETTE CHOSE PROVIENT D'UN CRIME OU D'UN DELIT.
Constitue également un recel LE FAIT, EN CONNAISSANCE DE CAUSE, DE BENEFICIER, PAR TOUT MOYEN, DU PRODUIT D'UN CRIME OU D'UN DELIT.
Le recel est puni de cinq ans d'emprisonnement et de 375 000 € d'amende
http://www.foruminternet.org/texte/documents/codes/lire.phtm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-09 17:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HANDLING COUNTERFEIT GOODS

In response, the publisher sued Guillaume for counterfeiting and "recel" (receiving and/or concealing counterfeit goods). ...
www.immunitysec.com/pipermail/dailydave/2005-January/001397...

In response, the publisher sued Guillaume for counterfeiting and "recel" (receiving and/or concealing counterfeit goods). ...
www.immunitysec.com/pipermail/dailydave/2005-January/001397...
www.kpmg.lu/download/handouts/kpmgbelgiantaxamnestybill1020...

The offence that used to be known as "receiving stolen goods" is now called "handling stolen goods". The logical next step is "handling counterfeit goods":

Handling counterfeit goods is a criminal offence. Customer trust and loyalty, the lifeblood of an organisation,. is at stake. A genuine manufacturer invests ...
hdma.org/cmspages/getAttch.php?id=167

Apparently a Dutch court sentenced a man to six months in prison for violation of laws for handling counterfeit goods. His crime? He wore a fake Rolex: http://www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_1587840....
The judge ruled the man had knowingly bought the fake and sentenced him to six months in prison under laws for handling counterfeit goods. ...
www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_1587840.html?menu=news.quirki...
http://www.fsfe.org/en/content/view/full/5501

Four people have been arrested, two on suspicion of handling counterfeit goods and two on immigration offences. The search of the property is continuing and ...
www.oldham.gov.uk/print/view_press_release.htm?refno=JB/PR/...

Handling counterfeit goods and the counterfeit goods act – Exploring the impact on SA Business and protecting intellectual property rights. ...
rights.apc.org/africa/index.shtml?apc=eea1&x=26613


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, kind sir!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'handling' is probably what is required here
1 hr