KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

incompétence territoriale

English translation: lack of territorial jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incompétence territoriale
English translation:lack of territorial jurisdiction
Entered by: Colin Ryan

16:42 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: incompétence territoriale
Le juge, considérant que les inculpés ont acquis la XXX a (citè), a émis une déclaration d’___incompétence territoriale___, transmettant les actes au Tribunal de (citè).

Declaration of jurisdictional incompetence? (Perhaps you can tell that legalese isn't my regular line of business!!)
Colin Ryan
lack of territorial jurisdiction
Explanation:
lack of territorial jurisdiction
lack of jurisdiction » absence de compétence
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_j.htm
Law 40. (...) by the Commission's lack of territorial jurisdiction
http://tinyurl.com/z9d9a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-09 17:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16. (...) Tribunal de XXX lacked jurisdiction
http://tinyurl.com/z6z89
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3lack of territorial jurisdiction
bezowski
4territorial incopetence (of the jurisdiction)
Antonio Barros
3plea to the jurisdiction
a05


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plea to the jurisdiction


Explanation:
déclaration d’incompétence territoriale

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorial incopetence (of the jurisdiction)


Explanation:
It is said that a Judge is acting in territorial incopetence when he/she acts out of his/her jurisdiction.
The territorial competency is determinated, orderly, by the place where the criminal offence has been committed or attempted or by the place where the consequence has come about.
law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?DocID=JUD%2F131CLR203%2F00007
They can be supplementary if mandatory rules of territorial incompetence are not applied. IV- Jurisdiction of religious courts. ...
www.interexlebanon.com/pagesmulti/bottom.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-09 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCOMPETENCE, of course.


    Reference: http://www.utrechtlawreview.org/publish/articles/000009/arti...
    Reference: http://www.law.usyd.edu.au/slr/slr28_1/Reich.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lack of territorial jurisdiction


Explanation:
lack of territorial jurisdiction
lack of jurisdiction » absence de compétence
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_j.htm
Law 40. (...) by the Commission's lack of territorial jurisdiction
http://tinyurl.com/z9d9a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-09 17:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16. (...) Tribunal de XXX lacked jurisdiction
http://tinyurl.com/z6z89

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: that's it . Nicole
1 min
  -> Merci, Nicole :-)

agree  Anne J: mais je dirais "declared that he lacked territorial jurisdiction"
17 mins
  -> OK, Anne :-)

agree  Mark Nathan: basically it wasn't their business
5 hrs
  -> Thank You :-)