KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

se réservant de

English translation: on the understanding that (he) shall/may produce ... at the appropriate time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se réservant de
English translation:on the understanding that (he) shall/may produce ... at the appropriate time
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

12:57 Sep 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: se réservant de
I am at my wit's end... in the context this can't possibly be "reserves the right to". After all, he's pleading for a reduced sentence.

La défense de l’inculpé XXX a formulé instance d’application de la peine de XXX ans de réclusion et XXX d’amende, ___se réservant de___ produire l’original de la procuration nécessaire pour définir le rite de peine concordée.
Colin Ryan
on the understanding that (he) shall/may produce ... at the appropriate time
Explanation:
My interpretation, based on the following in Cassel's Fre/Eng dico:

Je me réserve de faire cela --> I am waiting for an opportunity to do that

Maybe the idea is that the accused will only deliver the document if it really turns out to be absolutely necessary?
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
That's lovely!!! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on the understanding that (he) shall/may produce ... at the appropriate time
Robin Levey
4reserving the right to
Ineke Hardy
3retaining a right to...
a05


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retaining a right to...


Explanation:
The suspect's defense set forth a motion to apply a punishment of ... months of imprisonment and a fine of ... euros, upon a promise to produce the original power-or-attorney needed to proceed with plea bargaining.

(this is not a refined translation, just the meaning).

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserving the right to


Explanation:
-

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the understanding that (he) shall/may produce ... at the appropriate time


Explanation:
My interpretation, based on the following in Cassel's Fre/Eng dico:

Je me réserve de faire cela --> I am waiting for an opportunity to do that

Maybe the idea is that the accused will only deliver the document if it really turns out to be absolutely necessary?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's lovely!!! Merci!