KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

forte combinant ...

English translation: comprising both patents


21:09 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: forte combinant ...
This comes up in a press release for a biotechnology company.

XX appuie son développement sur la combinaison d'une large et exclusive plateforme technologique et d'un propriété intellectuelle forte combinant brevets et licences d'exploitation.

I get the idea but can't quite make it sound right in English.... strongly combining doesn't seem right

I'd be grateful for any suggestions.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
English translation:comprising both patents
Explanation:
and operational licenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 21:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last part of the sentence would be:

strong intellectual property comprising / including both....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Having researched a bit further, it seems that 'strong intellectual property' is used in this context and the client has confirmed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprising both patentsJH Trads
4solid proprietary combination of....
Patrice
3combining patents and user licences.blavatsky
3strong intellectual property inclusive of patents and user licensesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprising both patents


Explanation:
and operational licenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 21:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last part of the sentence would be:

strong intellectual property comprising / including both....

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Having researched a bit further, it seems that 'strong intellectual property' is used in this context and the client has confirmed it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combinant brevets et licences d'exploitation
combining patents and user licences.


Explanation:
HTH

XX appuie son développement sur la combinaison
d'une large et exclusive plateforme technologique
et
d'un propriété intellectuelle forte
combinant brevets et licences d'exploitation.

XX its development supports the combination
of a broad and exclusive technological platform
and
secured intellectual property
by combining patents and user licences.




blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong intellectual property inclusive of patents and user licenses


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "strong intellectual property" means that the intellectual property in question is highly protected.

combinant = inclusive of

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-28 01:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.securityinfowatch.com/article/article.jsp?siteSec...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid proprietary combination of....


Explanation:
or if you really want to get the "intellectual" in there... maybe...solid rights to intellectual property comprising....

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4