KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

procédés

English translation: processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procédés
English translation:processes
Entered by: peekay

21:25 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: procédés
" l'achat, la cession et l'exploitation de tous brevets, marques, modèles ou licences de brevets et tous procédés". in a company's objects, I presule it means procedures but I thought maybe there is a technical term that I am not aware of.....
Jane RM
France
processes
Explanation:
not procedures; big diff.
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3processes
peekay
3processes AND proceduresxxxBourth
4 -2activities
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processes


Explanation:
not procedures; big diff.

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
56 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: it sounds "industrial" to me; sale and use of a patent (although probably industrial) is really a procedure
2 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Term means technical processes, used for example in the manufacture of the patented item. Don't see why it would refer to the sale or use of the patent itself.
4 hrs

agree  Michael GREEN
10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processes AND procedures


Explanation:
Quite possibly, since "procédé" contains both meanings:

procédure - (1960 [as recent as that!] 1. Ensemble de procédés utilisés dans la conduite d'une expérience scientifique, d'un raisonnement ...
CLASS. procédé 1. Procédure ...

procédé 1. Méthode quio permet d'obtenir un certian résultat.

Just to complicate matters, French then has "le process", "le processus" ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
activities


Explanation:
The purpose of an objects clause is to set out the company's activities, and all the matters listed in your text fall into the generic term of "activities".
Example Objects
If the objects clause allows the organisation to do something which the law does ... Where the activities are clearly set out elsewhere we have provided a link to ...
www.charity-commission.gov.uk/registration/exobjintro.asp - 13k - Cached
How to Develop Your Charity's Objects (PDF)
The Objects Clause is the foundation stone of the charity, which can only act ... to broaden its activities or client group. ...
voluntaryworks.org.uk/.../documents/CharitableObjects.pdf - 274k - View as html
Index To Example Objects
If the objects clause allows the organisation to do something which the law does ... Where the activities are clearly set out elsewhere we have provided a link to ...
www.formacompany.co.uk/charitable-objects/objects-index.htm... - 16k - Cached
Objects clause & company law: Legal advice - London lawyers explain objects clauses
Objects clause: legal phrases UK defined. London lawyers & solicitors firm in UK, ... Activities undertaken by a company that are not contained in the objects clauses ...
www.gillhams.com/dictionary/198.cfm - 8k - Cached
objects clause definition
If the firm's activities fall outside of these objectives, the firm is ... objects clause is in the Corporate, Commercial, & General Law and ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/objects-clause.html - 15k - Cached
Knowledge Base - Business Reports and Information
... online information on objects clause,official reciever,ordinary shares ... OBJECTS CLAUSE - found in the Memorandum of Association and gives the activities for ...
www.creditgate.com/knowledge_glossary_of_terms_o.aspx - 14k - Cached
ITI/UNESCO: General Information
Its activities are conducted both on a national and international level. ... sub-committees or project groups, each with their programme of activities. ...
www.iti-worldwide.org/pages/geninf.htm - 46k - Cached
Lawlink NSW: 2. Functions
... no formal objects clause, setting out the scope of its activities, but it does ... combined with the current "objects" clause, of appearing to limit the ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lrc.nsf/pages/r106chp02 - 77k - Cached
House of Commons - Culture, Media and Sport - Written Evidence
... it, up until recently its activities were restricted to promoting and ... if (as I have concluded) it could not otherwise do so within its objects clause. ...
publications.parliament.uk/pa/.../cmselect/cmcumeds/667/667we03.htm - 32k - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: But isn't it "l'achat, la cession et l'exploitation... de tous procédés", such that 'procédés' would have to mean technical or manufacturing processes, not anything nearly as general as 'activities'?
1 hr

disagree  Michael GREEN: I follow rufinus' thinking here
7 hrs