KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

surmoulage

English translation: molding from a casting


13:43 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / earrings
French term or phrase: surmoulage
I am not sure how to translate this in the context of an alleged case of infringement relating to a design of earrings:

"en revanche, de la comparaison des deux autres modèles, il ne ressort pas que la contrefaçon soit établie du fait des différences existantes entre les modèles, le surmoulage allégué n'étant pas établi, particulièrement en ce qui concerne la partie basse du modèle."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:molding from a casting
Explanation:
le meme sense que moulage sur moulage
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1molding from a casting
Nadia Ayoub
4castingAude Sylvain
4making a mould
fourth
3 +1Over moulding
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Over moulding


Explanation:
Apperars in the GDT of Quebec.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think so
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molding from a casting


Explanation:
le meme sense que moulage sur moulage

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Nadia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Berglund: probably best in context although both are right. Anyone actually make jewelry? Room for other opinions
2 hrs
  -> Thank you JM Berglund

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making a mould


Explanation:
making a mould and then casting the counterfeit

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting


Explanation:
I think "casting" is enough .

see links below:
"Le cas de la copie servile
Il s’agit d’une copie fidèle et ce dans les moindres détails de la création de forme réalisée par un tiers. Le calque et le surmoulage, ne sont pas distincts juridiquement de la copie servile et ne diffère de cette dernière qu’en ce qui concerne les modalités de réalisation."

"The case of the servile copy
This field deals with copies that are faithful down to the smallest details of form, made by a third party. Tracing or casting are not legally distinct from the servile copy and only differ from the latter in respect of the way they are produced."



    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:jxlxDDUyhL4J:www.hauteh...
    Reference: http://www.hautehorlogerie.org/en/haute-horlogerie-preservat...
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11