KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

contrats de reversement commercial,

English translation: Reversion of Rights Contract


12:07 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: contrats de reversement commercial,
This is part of a dispute over the continued publication of musical works by a company which no longer holds rights to it - it had previously agreed a "contrat de reversement commercial" with the hiers of the artist.
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:Reversion of Rights Contract
Explanation:
Rights to royalties can be subject to a "reversion of rights", that is that after the licence expires, all rights return to the author. There may be conditional clauses, for example providing that there is reversion if a book is out of print for a number of years, in which case, a publisher might keep publishing to frustrate the reversion.
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks - this seemed to fit the context nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4royalties agreement
Conor McAuley
4Reversion of Rights Contract
fourth
3copyright termination
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copyright termination


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=y6mhbFjuOucC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 12:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beverly Hills Copyright Termination Lawyer

"Trustees of estates, financial advisors and estate planning professionals should seek the advice of a copyright lawyer when representing estates that include royalty income from any copyrighted work such as music, books, film and television. At the Hodgson Law Group in Beverly Hills, California, copyright attorney Cheryl Hodgson Page advises clients in copyright renewal claims and the recapture of copyrights through termination."
http://hodgson-law.com/?page_id=34

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reversion of Rights Contract


Explanation:
Rights to royalties can be subject to a "reversion of rights", that is that after the licence expires, all rights return to the author. There may be conditional clauses, for example providing that there is reversion if a book is out of print for a number of years, in which case, a publisher might keep publishing to frustrate the reversion.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this seemed to fit the context nicely!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royalties agreement


Explanation:
Reversement - repayment, passing on of a payment, in this case royalties

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=fr&q="royalties agreement"&me...

The contract has now expired, so the rights revert to the heirs, but the name of the contract itself does not refer to this return of rights to the heirs.


Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12