KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

"droit d'utilisation dérivée

English translation: right of derivative use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"droit d'utilisation dérivée
English translation:right of derivative use
Entered by: Deborah Mends

16:21 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: "droit d'utilisation dérivée
"Les droits d'auteur comprennent ...d'adaptation, de publication, d'utilisation dérivée, de fabrication, d'édition, de distribution et de vente"

This is for an employee contract on intellectual property rights in connection with a manufacturer of sports and leisure products
Deborah Mends
France
right of derivative use
Explanation:
i.e,. right to produce a "derivative work".
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right of use on by-passed products / on by-productsAude Sylvain
3usage rights arising/deriving therefrom
Conor McAuley
3right of derivative userkillings


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of derivative use


Explanation:
i.e,. right to produce a "derivative work".

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of use on by-passed products / on by-products


Explanation:
or XXX goods...

- Licenses & By-product |Advertising |Illustrations |Our own Licences |Design
http://www.vo-licensing.com/en/pages/produits-derives-licenc...

- produit dérivé nm by-product (spin-off)
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/dérivé


Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usage rights arising/deriving therefrom


Explanation:
HTH

Deriving from other rights, or arising out of said rights

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12