ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

intérêts de droit

English translation: legal interest (rate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intérêts de droit
English translation:legal interest (rate)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:42 Aug 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / intellectual property
French term or phrase: intérêts de droit
So this is one of those cases where I don't know whether 'intérets de droit' is a cohesive meaning unit or just juxtaposed... read this excerpt from a legal brief in which X is appealing a decision against it by Y:

'La Société X sollicite en conséquence la condamnation de la Société Y à lui payer la somme de 3 166 783,51 $ US, en exécution du contrat de licence du 30 mars 1990, augmenté des intérêts de droit à compter du prononcé du jugement.'

Could this signify interest in the rights to the licensed product, legal damages, damages as of right, or something else? If it's interest, does this mean the interest would accrue as of the time of the ruling, and if it's damages, does it mean that they would be payable as of the ruling, i.e. immediately?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
legal interest (rate)
Explanation:
Here company X asks for Y to be sentenced to payment of the sum mentioned including the legal interest rate from the date of the sentence ("intérêts moratoires > interest on arrears, meaning according to LGDT: Intérêts exigés, à titre de pénalité de retard, pour compenser le règlement tardif d'une créance ou l'inobservation d'une obligation.

About "legal interest (rate)", refer to LGDT:
legal rate of interest
Syn.
legal interest rate
official rate of interest

Terme apparenté
legal interest

taux d'intérêt légal n m
Taux prévu dans la loi, pour calculer les intérêts à défaut de stipulation contractuelle à cet égard.

Syn.
taux légal n m
Taux appliqué du fait de la loi aux intérêts qui courent.

[Office de la langue française, 1984]

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
merci, c'est juste ce qu'il me fallait
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interests stipulated by contractLuisa Jacquinet
4 +1(Legally) approved interestsxxx& Associates
3legal interest (rate)Guereau


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interests stipulated by contract


Explanation:
Source: Eurodicautom

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Or by the law.
17 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Legally) approved interests


Explanation:
Sounds like an alternative.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal interest (rate)


Explanation:
Here company X asks for Y to be sentenced to payment of the sum mentioned including the legal interest rate from the date of the sentence ("intérêts moratoires > interest on arrears, meaning according to LGDT: Intérêts exigés, à titre de pénalité de retard, pour compenser le règlement tardif d'une créance ou l'inobservation d'une obligation.

About "legal interest (rate)", refer to LGDT:
legal rate of interest
Syn.
legal interest rate
official rate of interest

Terme apparenté
legal interest

taux d'intérêt légal n m
Taux prévu dans la loi, pour calculer les intérêts à défaut de stipulation contractuelle à cet égard.

Syn.
taux légal n m
Taux appliqué du fait de la loi aux intérêts qui courent.

[Office de la langue française, 1984]

HTH

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci, c'est juste ce qu'il me fallait