KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

ils ne faisaient pas échapper l'objet argué de contrefaçon...

English translation: they failed to remove the allegedly infringing product from the scope of the patent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ils ne faisaient pas échapper l'objet argué de contrefaçon...
English translation:they failed to remove the allegedly infringing product from the scope of the patent
Entered by: Heather Phillips

09:21 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent infringement proceedings
French term or phrase: ils ne faisaient pas échapper l'objet argué de contrefaçon...
This is a patent dispute between two drug companies. One amended its patent claims in the light of confidential information on product composition received from the other party. I'm stuck on this sentence, help please??? ""Elle ne s'est pas bornée à vérifier si les amendements qu'elle comptait faire ne nuisaient pas à l'action en contrafaçon - c'est à dire qu'ils ne faisaient pas échapper l'objet argué de contrefaçon à la portée du brevet - mais elle a fait l'inverse..."
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
they failed to remove the allegedly infringing product from the scope of the patent
Explanation:
"It did not merely verify that the changes it planned to make did not undermine the infringement suit-- i.e. that they failed to remove the allegedly infringing product from the scope of the patent-- rather, it did the opposite..."

Seems to me there may be too many double negatives in the French, though.

Why not just say "It did not ascertain whether the planned changes undermined the infringement suit, i.e. that they moved the allegedly infringing outside the scope of the patent-- rather, it did the opposite."

You'd probably have to give us the whole page to make any sense of this though.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, the French is pretty difficult and does contain two many double negatives.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they failed to remove the allegedly infringing product from the scope of the patentAttorney DC Bar
4they do not cause the alleged infringing subject matter to extend beyond the scope of the patent
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they failed to remove the allegedly infringing product from the scope of the patent


Explanation:
"It did not merely verify that the changes it planned to make did not undermine the infringement suit-- i.e. that they failed to remove the allegedly infringing product from the scope of the patent-- rather, it did the opposite..."

Seems to me there may be too many double negatives in the French, though.

Why not just say "It did not ascertain whether the planned changes undermined the infringement suit, i.e. that they moved the allegedly infringing outside the scope of the patent-- rather, it did the opposite."

You'd probably have to give us the whole page to make any sense of this though.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, the French is pretty difficult and does contain two many double negatives.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think if you read 'ils' as referring to 'amendements', it makes more sense, especially if you leave out 'that'...
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they do not cause the alleged infringing subject matter to extend beyond the scope of the patent


Explanation:
they (i.e. the amendments) do not cause the alleged infringing subject matter to extend beyond the scope of the patent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-02 09:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"did not cause"

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think "extend beyond the scope" rather changes the meaning of 'échapper à...' too much
5 mins
  -> Thanks Tony - I do see what you mean, but my answer is based on standard terminology used by the EPO in cases of opposition.
The asker has declined this answer