KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

l'irréparable est consommé

English translation: the irreparable harm is done


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'irréparable est consommé
English translation:the irreparable harm is done
Entered by: Heather Phillips

11:08 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent dispute
French term or phrase: l'irréparable est consommé
Talking about undertakings "de ne pas faire" - not to do something, under an agreement between drug companies. "En cas de violation, 'l'irréparable est consommé, irrémédiablement. ("Observations sur l'obligation de ne pas faire", Ann. Dr. Louvain, 1995, 343)".
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
the irreparable harm is done
Explanation:
... irremedially...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
I think that this is the best solution proposed. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the irreparable harm is donexxxAdrian MM.
4there will be no redress
fourth
3 +1the die will be cast and there will redressxxxCMJ_Trans
2the contract is/shall be considered terminatedDave 72


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the contract is/shall be considered terminated


Explanation:
A guess!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the die will be cast and there will redress


Explanation:
meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-02 11:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BE NO redress - oops something went wrong there

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: yes oops, s'thing did go wrong indeed. I would prefer s'thing like irretrievable/ irreversible in place of redress.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there will be no redress


Explanation:
Is enough I think?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the irreparable harm is done


Explanation:
... irremedially...

Example sentence(s):
  • irremedial harm to a party is an important factor on a preliminary injunction. application, the most compelling reason in favor of entering a Rule 65(a) ...

    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/eoir/OcahoMain/publisheddecisions/Hardb...
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think that this is the best solution proposed. Many thanks.