KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

matériel volant

English translation: portable equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matériel volant
English translation:portable equipment
Entered by: Jessica Crockett

14:27 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Pumping Device
French term or phrase: matériel volant
The term is in a patent for a pumping device, used in particular for the pipetting, dilution, rinsing and/or distribution of samples.

"Selon un premier avantage, le dispositif selon l'invention pourra être dimensionné de manière à pouvoir être compatible avec les automates d'analyses actuellement utilisés mais il pourra également être utilisé de manière ponctuelle comme matériel volant pour différentes opérations de pompage par exemple dans un laboratoire et, ce, sans être intégré dans un dispositif d'analyse spécifique."

The full patent is available at http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/ia.jsp?ia=FR2007/000018&IA=FR20...
Jessica Crockett
United States
portable equipment
Explanation:
portable equipment

I think this may be what is intended here
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems to me like the best fit - thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mobile unitxxxEuqinimod
3portable equipment
Alison MacG
3Flying hardware
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flying hardware


Explanation:
Le CGT de Quebec.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-02 14:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I misread. It says Flight Hardware.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portable equipment


Explanation:
portable equipment

I think this may be what is intended here

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This seems to me like the best fit - thanks everyone for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile unit


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench