KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

principaux ayants droit partenaires

English translation: main rights-holding partners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:principaux ayants droit partenaires
English translation:main rights-holding partners
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

19:43 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: principaux ayants droit partenaires
les premiers revenus proviennent aujourd’hui des vidéos des principaux ayants droit partenaires du site.

Parties having partner rights to the site?

Is there a better way of phrasing this?
Cecelia Murphy
United States
main rights-holding partners
Explanation:
I thought about "assignee partners" instead of "rights-holding", but feel the latter is clearer and more appropriate.

proviennent des vidéos des principaux ayants droit partenaires du site.
---> come from videos from the website's main rights-holding partners.

Also, I found examples relating specifically to digital media.
Selected response from:

Anna Knight
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main rights-holders in the site partnership
Robin Levey
4main rights-holding partners
Anna Knight


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main rights-holding partners


Explanation:
I thought about "assignee partners" instead of "rights-holding", but feel the latter is clearer and more appropriate.

proviennent des vidéos des principaux ayants droit partenaires du site.
---> come from videos from the website's main rights-holding partners.

Also, I found examples relating specifically to digital media.

Example sentence(s):
  • Such as suggesting revised rights-holding agreements for “some rights reserved” rather than “all rights reserved?"
  • Stoddart also expressed concerns about proposals to allow rights holding companies to force ISPs internet service providers (ISPs) to monitor user traffic once the rights holder suspects a subscriber has violated copyright law.

    Reference: http://www.open-mag.com/features/Vol_76/bar/bar.htm
    Reference: http://www.out-law.com/page-8821
Anna Knight
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main rights-holders in the site partnership


Explanation:
I'd rephrase it in English, to keep 'ayants droit' separate from 'partenaires du site':

des vidéos des principaux ayants droit partenaires du site
-->
videos from the main rights-holders in the site partnership

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway