KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

technique

English translation: known in the art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:connu dans la technique
English translation:known in the art
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:19 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent
French term or phrase: technique
(In a patent) Des moyens de calcul connus dans la technique permettent…

Is this "art"? Can I use the standard "known in the art"?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
you're right with "known in the art"
Explanation:
as far as patents are concerned this is the standard (thousands of examples with this expression in Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples:
\"This would have involved nothing out of the ordinary for a skilled person in the field of molecular biology at that time as all the necessary methods and means (eg antisera specific for HbcAg and HbsAg) as well as techniques for the location and DNA sequence analysis were known in the art ....... . The skilled person merely needed to proceed experimentally as done by previous authors in documents (2), (3), or (6), knowing from document (1) that the expression of antigenically active products was to some extent feasible in a recombinant DNA system.\"
see:
http://www.patent.gov.uk/patent/reference/biotechguide/inven...

\"In the PGS case, the Federal Circuit stated that, unlike in Hogan where amorphous propylene was not known, monocot cells were known in the art at the time of the filing of the patent application.\"
see:
http://www.kenyon.com/pdf/dekalb.pdf (p. 3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also in the field of calculation:
\"Hybritech, Inc. v. Monoclonal Antibodies, Inc., 802 F.2d 1367, 231 USPQ 81 (Fed. Cir. 1986) (interpretation of a limitation specifying a numerical value for antibody affinity where the method of calculation was known in the art at the time of filing to be imprecise).\"
see:
http://patents.ame.nd.edu/mpep/21/2173.05(a).html
Selected response from:

jeanmarc
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you're right with "known in the art"jeanmarc
4 +1in the industryxxxCMJ_Trans
5techniquepenny_26
4in the technology
Parrot
3 +1trade
Abdellatif Bouhid
1 +1or else you may want to try and fit in "state of the art" calculations or something like this
cjohnstone
2in the field
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 -1in the technical world/ within this techniqueRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the technology


Explanation:
might just be better.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

disagree  Robintech: la formule consacrée est "in the art"
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technique


Explanation:
I would prefer "technique" rather than "art" or "technology"

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or else you may want to try and fit in "state of the art" calculations or something like this


Explanation:
a way out of the pickle

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
14 hrs
  -> thks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the industry


Explanation:
if you are talking about a particular sector...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: that is a wise one
22 mins

agree  Ivana UK
4 hrs

disagree  Robintech: la formule consacrée est "in the art"
14 hrs
  -> it is a long time since I heard anything that sounded so "unenglish" but that doesn't prove much

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're right with "known in the art"


Explanation:
as far as patents are concerned this is the standard (thousands of examples with this expression in Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples:
\"This would have involved nothing out of the ordinary for a skilled person in the field of molecular biology at that time as all the necessary methods and means (eg antisera specific for HbcAg and HbsAg) as well as techniques for the location and DNA sequence analysis were known in the art ....... . The skilled person merely needed to proceed experimentally as done by previous authors in documents (2), (3), or (6), knowing from document (1) that the expression of antigenically active products was to some extent feasible in a recombinant DNA system.\"
see:
http://www.patent.gov.uk/patent/reference/biotechguide/inven...

\"In the PGS case, the Federal Circuit stated that, unlike in Hogan where amorphous propylene was not known, monocot cells were known in the art at the time of the filing of the patent application.\"
see:
http://www.kenyon.com/pdf/dekalb.pdf (p. 3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 18:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also in the field of calculation:
\"Hybritech, Inc. v. Monoclonal Antibodies, Inc., 802 F.2d 1367, 231 USPQ 81 (Fed. Cir. 1986) (interpretation of a limitation specifying a numerical value for antibody affinity where the method of calculation was known in the art at the time of filing to be imprecise).\"
see:
http://patents.ame.nd.edu/mpep/21/2173.05(a).html

jeanmarc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: sorry but known in the art sounds odd, to me at any rate
20 mins
  -> patent world may be odd, but so it is, my dear!

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: agree with cjohnstone
22 hrs
  -> context is clearly given by the asker; it's in a patent; and in the field of patents, the consecrated expression for 'connus dans la technique' is 'kown in the art'

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: another wise one
11 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: tbarkella lik!
4 hrs
  -> May He be most generous with you too. thanks.

disagree  Robintech: la formule consacrée est "in the art"
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the technical world/ within this technique


Explanation:

In mathematics, "des moyens de calcul" = formulas
could be software, or even hardware

In the technical world

if this is a patent for a technique rather than a product, you could say "within this technique

this is total guesswork - you have given us nothing to go on

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robintech: la formule consacrée est "in the art"
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the field


Explanation:
more context,please

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian