KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Déclaration d'abstention d'acte et d'obligation

English translation: Undertaking to Cease and Desist


11:43 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / letter officially warning against potential court action
French term or phrase: Déclaration d'abstention d'acte et d'obligation
an annex to a letter re a patent infringement (a warning to cease and desist with an opportunity to settle out of court provided this declaration is sent to the holder of the patent).
Meri Buettner
France
English translation:Undertaking to Cease and Desist
Explanation:
Hope that was helpful, although it seems quite obvious!
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Undertaking to Cease and Desistkmaciel
2admission of liability and undertaking not to infringe further
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Undertaking to Cease and Desist


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful, although it seems quite obvious!


kmaciel
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
admission of liability and undertaking not to infringe further


Explanation:
As in :
"Emap admitted the infringement, offered an undertaking
not to infringe further and offered to submit to judgment for an
injunction,..."


    Reference: http://www.iancgbell.clara.net/elite/archive/b7010302.txt
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26