KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Toutefois, lorsqu'une invention est faite dans le domaine des activites de XXX

English translation: However, if an invention (discovered) relates to an area o f XXX's business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Toutefois, lorsqu'une invention est faite dans le domaine des activites de XXX
English translation:However, if an invention (discovered) relates to an area o f XXX's business
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

02:11 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: Toutefois, lorsqu'une invention est faite dans le domaine des activites de XXX
le domaine - is this 'copyright'? Any other suggestions?
Anthony Tamburro
However, if an invention (discovered) relates to an area o f XXX's business
Explanation:
OR falls within the normal course of XXX's business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 02:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syntax correction - delete (discovered), or insert \'the\'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 11:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your query - this will be about patents, not copyright.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1However, if an invention (discovered) relates to an area o f XXX's business
Peter Freckleton
3area or fieldHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area or field


Explanation:
I think "domaine" is used in the ordinary sense of the word.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-31 02:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These terms don\'t fit the context.

copyright = droit d\'auteur
domain name = nom de domaine

Source: Google

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
However, if an invention (discovered) relates to an area o f XXX's business


Explanation:
OR falls within the normal course of XXX's business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 02:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syntax correction - delete (discovered), or insert \'the\'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 11:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your query - this will be about patents, not copyright.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> thanks