KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

L'inventeur devra apporter son concours lors de la redaction du texte....

English translation: assist in preparation of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devra apporter son concours lors de. la rédaction de
English translation: assist in preparation of
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

02:13 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: L'inventeur devra apporter son concours lors de la redaction du texte....
'devra apporter son concours ' - any suggestions
Anthony Tamburro
must assist in preparation of the document
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall contribute his assistanceHarvetta Asamoah
3 +2must assist in preparation of the document
Peter Freckleton
4will be expected to assist inxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall contribute his assistance


Explanation:
---

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must assist in preparation of the document


Explanation:
One possibility.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: yes, or "shall assist" - legal documents are usually drafted as if they were in the future tense although it is actually a translation of the verb "devoir"
1 hr
  -> Thanks - as for 'shall', we do not know whether it is a contract

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be expected to assist in


Explanation:
another way out

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8