KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

dans le cadre de cette tache

English translation: within the scope of this task


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le cadre de cette tache
English translation:within the scope of this task
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

02:14 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: dans le cadre de cette tache
Toutefois, si une invention dont il est l'auteur dans le cadre de cette tache presente pour l'enterprise un interet exceptionnel.......
Anthony Tamburro
within the scope of this task
Explanation:
Just the ordinary sense of the words and the legal context. This must be an agreement that apportions the rights of the company and the rights of the inventor, and the company is retaining its rights for inventions he invents within the scope of the work.
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
just what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2within the scope of this taskHarvetta Asamoah
5within the framework of this taskCatherine Norton
5within the framework of this taskCatherine Norton
4as part of this taskGeoff
4in conjunction withxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the scope of this task


Explanation:
Just the ordinary sense of the words and the legal context. This must be an agreement that apportions the rights of the company and the rights of the inventor, and the company is retaining its rights for inventions he invents within the scope of the work.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
just what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within the framework of this task


Explanation:
I think "framework" is slightly more limiting than "scope", but I'm open to argument.

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within the framework of this task


Explanation:
I think "framework" is slightly more limiting than "scope", but I'm open to argument.

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in conjunction with


Explanation:
the "framework" thing is heavy in English so you could perhaps go for something like this.

However if an invention produced in his execution of this task were of exceptional interest to...

dans le cadre de = as part of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as part of this task


Explanation:
I usually find this an adequate way of dealing with dans le cadre.

Geoff
United Kingdom