KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

mise en adéquation

English translation: adjusting the Expert System to meet the needs


15:42 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: mise en adéquation
Context:
"Sauf dans le cadre de la mise en adéquation du Progiciel avec les besoins du Licencié par le Licencié lui-même ou par les Prestataires Informatiques, il est expressément interdit de procéder à l’adaptation, la modification, la transformation, ou l’arrangement du Progiciel"

I can't seem to find a suitable translation for "mise en adéquation", does anyone have any suggestions?
Many thanks in advance as always!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:adjusting the Expert System to meet the needs
Explanation:
making adjustments
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, I think "adjusting" conveys the meaning nicely, although I will translate Progiciel as Software, many thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adjusting the Expert System to meet the needsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2upgrading
egunn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise en adéquation
adjusting the Expert System to meet the needs


Explanation:
making adjustments

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Yes, I think "adjusting" conveys the meaning nicely, although I will translate Progiciel as Software, many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: just what I was thinking! But I thought 'progiciel' was a software package.
10 mins
  -> it's more than just a software package...expert system software..whatever depends on context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mise en adéquation
upgrading


Explanation:
just another suggestion, perhaps neater, perhaps not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-07-02 17:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ I agree that \'progiciel\' would normally be software package

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  legiscriba
15 hrs