KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

sociétés civiles de gestion collective des droits d’auteurs et des droits voisi

English translation: companies/associations for the management of copyright and related rights


12:22 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: sociétés civiles de gestion collective des droits d’auteurs et des droits voisi
Contractual Phrase relative to intellectual property law. Like ASCAP. I can't find an ENglish (US or UK) equivalent to this.
zaphod
English translation:companies/associations for the management of copyright and related rights
Explanation:
<the monitoring> of companies for the management of copyright and related rights

Reference Voc.E-F,Cour de Justice Communautés européennes,Lxbg 1987
<le contrôle> des activités des sociétés de gestion des droits d'auteur et des droits voisins

Reference Voc.E-F,Cour de Justice Communautés européennes,Lxbg 1987



(1)
TERM the monitoring of companies for the management of copyright and related rights

Reference Voc.E-F,Cour de Justice Communautés européennes,Lxbg 1987



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 12:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.law.mcgill.ca/institutes/ csri/paper-moisan.php3?printversion=1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-05 12:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'oubliais.....collective...
alors, collective management!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-05 12:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.org/about-ip/en/collective_mngt.html
http://www.wipo.org/academy/en/publications/ Coll_of_documents_on_IP/pdf_img/10_INTROTOCOLLMANAG.pdf
http://www.belipo.bz/e_library/faqs/copyright.pdf
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4companies/associations for the management of copyright and related rights
Elena Petelos
3CIPRbpedemonte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociétés civiles de gestion collective des droits d’auteurs et des droits voisi
companies/associations for the management of copyright and related rights


Explanation:
<the monitoring> of companies for the management of copyright and related rights

Reference Voc.E-F,Cour de Justice Communautés européennes,Lxbg 1987
<le contrôle> des activités des sociétés de gestion des droits d'auteur et des droits voisins

Reference Voc.E-F,Cour de Justice Communautés européennes,Lxbg 1987



(1)
TERM the monitoring of companies for the management of copyright and related rights

Reference Voc.E-F,Cour de Justice Communautés européennes,Lxbg 1987



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 12:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.law.mcgill.ca/institutes/ csri/paper-moisan.php3?printversion=1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-05 12:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'oubliais.....collective...
alors, collective management!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-05 12:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.org/about-ip/en/collective_mngt.html
http://www.wipo.org/academy/en/publications/ Coll_of_documents_on_IP/pdf_img/10_INTROTOCOLLMANAG.pdf
http://www.belipo.bz/e_library/faqs/copyright.pdf


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Marina Kutsnashvili
18 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  DocT
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks!:-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sociétés civiles de gestion collective des droits d’auteurs et des droits voisi
CIPR


Explanation:
Commission on Intellectual Property Rights

don't know if this is of any help


    Reference: http://www.iprcommission.org
bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian