KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

d’un droit de propriété intellectuelle quelconque

English translation: of any intellectual property right OR any right to intellectual property


23:05 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: d’un droit de propriété intellectuelle quelconque
L’homologation ne constitue pas une attestation d’un droit de propriété intellectuelle quelconque sur un produit homologué.

(appel d'offres, programme d'homologation pour la peinture à base d'eau pour le marquage des routes)

I just want to be sure I have the meaning of the sentence.
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:of any intellectual property right OR any right to intellectual property
Explanation:
either one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-07 23:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes that\'s right...

just because it is approved or qualified, that does not confer intellectual property rights to the product

yes yours is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-08 15:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It used to be that if someone has the same answer for the question they wouldn\'t repost the same answer. I guess times have changed....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-08 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nancy, in my opinion, homologation is really approval .....:)

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane for pointing me in the right direction. Thanks to everyone else, too, for reassuring me on this point.:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6of any intellectual property right OR any right to intellectual propertyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Qualification/approval does not constitute proof of any intellectual property right with respect tomckinnc
5 +1any intellectual property right
Ramon Somoza
5Stay with what you have!
peekay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d’un droit de propriété intellectuelle quelconque
any intellectual property right


Explanation:
The (official) approval does not form proof of any intellectual property right on an approved product.

i.e.: The fact that a product has been officially approved on request ox X does not mean that X has the intellectual property rights on that product).

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: I'd add "what(so)ever" for the quelconque. Otherwise, spot on.
9 hrs
  -> You're the one "spot on" with the "whatsoever"!. Thanks, Terry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d’un droit de propriété intellectuelle quelconque
Qualification/approval does not constitute proof of any intellectual property right with respect to


Explanation:
Qualification/approval does not constitute proof of any intellectual property right with respect to a qualified/approved product.

It would I think be approval in the case of an EC/CE marking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-08 00:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you\'ve got the gist of it in your suggestion above.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Approval, not qualification. You qualify first, then have the product approved
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
d’un droit de propriété intellectuelle quelconque
Stay with what you have!


Explanation:
N.L.
Your asker note is quite precise and the most appropriate of all suggestions offered thus far. I STRONGLY suggest you go with exactly what you have.You have hit the nail squarely on the head.
pk

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
d’un droit de propriété intellectuelle quelconque
of any intellectual property right OR any right to intellectual property


Explanation:
either one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-07 23:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes that\'s right...

just because it is approved or qualified, that does not confer intellectual property rights to the product

yes yours is right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-08 15:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It used to be that if someone has the same answer for the question they wouldn\'t repost the same answer. I guess times have changed....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-08 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nancy, in my opinion, homologation is really approval .....:)



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks Jane for pointing me in the right direction. Thanks to everyone else, too, for reassuring me on this point.:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
4 mins
  -> :)

agree  Jonathan Morris
8 mins

agree  RosettaT
32 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
14 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: The first alt.
18 hrs