KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

concurrence parasitaire

English translation: parasite competition


23:31 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: concurrence parasitaire
this is a phrase found in a summons for infringement of copyright
India
English translation:parasite competition
Explanation:
by analogy to well established terms like parasite marketing, parasite registration, Parasite store, etc.

parasite store
- A store that lives on existing traffic flow that originates from circumstances other than its own promotional effort, store personality, merchandising effort, or customer service.
Marketing Glossary Dictionary of American Marketing Organisation
http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view2319.php?

Online News Media Sue Gator for Copyright Infringement

The complaint states that Gator is ***a parasite*** on the Web that free rides on the hard work and investments of Plaintiffs and other website owners. Gator makes money by placing advertisements for third parties on the Plaintiffs' websites without Plaintiffs' authorization." Plaintiffs plead trademark infringement, unfair competition, trademark dilution, copyright infringement, contributory copyright infringement, misappropriation, interference with prospective economic advantage, unjust enrichment, and violation of the Virginia Business Conspiracy Act.
http://www.techlawjournal.com/home/newsbriefs/2002/06e.asp

The Firm's Practice
... of impermissible blocking or "parasite" registration in ... of trademark, copyright and
unfair competition law issues ... Internet copyright infringement issues); legal ...
www.skslegal.pl/unfair.html

The Firm's Practice
... the principle of impermissible blocking or "parasite" registration in the ... an intricate
combination of trademark, copyright and unfair competition law issues. ...
www.skslegal.pl/unfair.html
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copycat competition/marketing
Conor McAuley
4parasite competition
olganet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parasite competition


Explanation:
by analogy to well established terms like parasite marketing, parasite registration, Parasite store, etc.

parasite store
- A store that lives on existing traffic flow that originates from circumstances other than its own promotional effort, store personality, merchandising effort, or customer service.
Marketing Glossary Dictionary of American Marketing Organisation
http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view2319.php?

Online News Media Sue Gator for Copyright Infringement

The complaint states that Gator is ***a parasite*** on the Web that free rides on the hard work and investments of Plaintiffs and other website owners. Gator makes money by placing advertisements for third parties on the Plaintiffs' websites without Plaintiffs' authorization." Plaintiffs plead trademark infringement, unfair competition, trademark dilution, copyright infringement, contributory copyright infringement, misappropriation, interference with prospective economic advantage, unjust enrichment, and violation of the Virginia Business Conspiracy Act.
http://www.techlawjournal.com/home/newsbriefs/2002/06e.asp

The Firm's Practice
... of impermissible blocking or "parasite" registration in ... of trademark, copyright and
unfair competition law issues ... Internet copyright infringement issues); legal ...
www.skslegal.pl/unfair.html

The Firm's Practice
... the principle of impermissible blocking or "parasite" registration in the ... an intricate
combination of trademark, copyright and unfair competition law issues. ...
www.skslegal.pl/unfair.html

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scramjet: Free riding is what it's usually called. "Parasitisme" can also be "passing off" in the UK and former colonies.
428 days
  -> thank you

disagree  writeaway: "parasite competition" seems to be used mainly in a biological context, not in a copyright context at all.
874 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copycat competition/marketing


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="copycat competition""&m...

Presumably like the way supermarket own-brand colas have red packaging etc to imitate the brand leader Coca-Cola.

Are you allowed to say what kind of product/service is involved?

"Schering had seven-year protection from copycat competition for
its interferon drug, Betaseron, under the Orphan Drug Act. ... "

"Another issue in the global liquor industry
is dealing with copycat competition."

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="copycat marketing"&meta...

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="piggyback marketing"&me...

Perhaps not strong enough an expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-15 10:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="copycat competition" la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-15 11:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT:

concurrence parasitaire n. f.


Définition :
Acte d\'un commerçant ou d\'un industriel qui tire ou s\'efforce de tirer profit du renom acquis légitimement par un tiers.


Note(s) :
Ex. : commerçant qui adopte comme marque de réfrigérateur une marque d\'automobile mondialement connue. La jurisprudence tend à admettre la répression de cette forme de concurrence en condamnant l\'intéressé à des dommages-intérêts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-15 11:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first three - fairly authoritative - links here make the expression more general, by using the umbrella term \"unfair competition\": perhaps this is what you could do.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="concurrence parasitaire...

63. La théorie de la concurrence parasitaire, ou \"parasitisme\", est une application particulière en droits français et belge de la concurrence déloyale (\"unfair competition\"), Le recours à la théorie des agissements parasitaires permet, dans certains cas, de sanctionner ceux qui abusent du travail et des investissements d’autrui. S. DENIS, Y. POULLET et X. THUNIS, op.cit., p.91, n°162.



Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  olganet: copycat doesn't necessarily mean illegal. We all buy generic drugs that copycat or imitate the brand-name drugs. Copycat competition is not parasite competition by default
18 mins

agree  scramjet: Free riding is what it's usually called. "Parasitisme" can also be "passing off" in the UK and former colonies.
428 days