KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

societe par action simplifiee

English translation: simplified joint-stock company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société par action simplifiée
English translation:simplified joint-stock company
Entered by: LILIANA HUTANU

07:08 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: societe par action simplifiee
type of company. I believe this is a joint stock company,although it's the 'par action simplifiee' which raises the query. Many thanks.
India
simplified joint-stock company
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2simplified joint-stock company
LILIANA HUTANU
4 +1SAS (Société par Actions Simplifiée) = Simplified Stock Corporation
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAS (Société par Actions Simplifiée) = Simplified Stock Corporation


Explanation:
= business corporation for 2 to 7 shareholders


The Societe Par Actions Simplifiee (SAS)
(Simplified Stock Corporation)
At the beginning of 1994 (Law of January 1994), French corporate law was amended to create a new company form, the simplified stock company which is designed to be an appropriate vehicle for corporate joint ventures. This company form (called the société par actions simplifiée: SAS) had its origin in proposals by the French business sector. Larger French industrial companies particularly wanted a specialised corporate structure with which they could participate in business ventures with foreign partners. For many years, the rigidity of French corporate law has been seen as an obstacle to French participation with foreign companies in French-based joint ventures.


    Reference: http://europe.justlanded.com/english/france/tools/just_lande...
    Reference: http://www.openaeuropeancompany.com/seclevel.asp?level=20&su...
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simplified joint-stock company


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdholmes: I usually use this and add the letters SAS in italics between brackets
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dianne.

agree  bagheera: the most frequent
413 days
  -> Thanks, Bagheera.