KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

biens habous

English translation: habous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:biens habous
English translation:habous
Entered by: GillW (MCIL)

21:09 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: biens habous
one of the categories of property exempt from community tax(ation). Possibly in an Islamic state

also as : habous de famille
GillW (MCIL)
habous
Explanation:
I would leave it as is, we use the Arabic word in French because it is culture-specific. If I remember it well, habous property is a plot of land a Moslem donated to the community. Such lands are usually managed by an ad hoc government agency, a Bureau of Islamic Affairs eg.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1habousxxxsarahl
3property in mortmain
tekki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habous


Explanation:
I would leave it as is, we use the Arabic word in French because it is culture-specific. If I remember it well, habous property is a plot of land a Moslem donated to the community. Such lands are usually managed by an ad hoc government agency, a Bureau of Islamic Affairs eg.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
17 hrs
  -> efxaristo Catherine

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property in mortmain


Explanation:
the Islamic "habous" are also known in the French legal system as "les biens de mainmorte" ,in English "property in mortmain".

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4