KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

offre contributeur

English translation: taxable product portfolio


08:17 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: offre contributeur
Article by an investment firm on the EU Savings Tax Directive and its implications for investment funds.

"Afin d’étudier la Directive fiscale européenne et son application, XXX a constitué un groupe de travail chargé d’analyser l’offre contributeur afin d’obtenir les données relatives à la catégorie fiscale des titres en portefeuille et de concevoir l’outil de calcul de la quote-part des revenus d’intérêt à transmettre lors de chaque valeur liquidative. "
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:taxable product portfolio
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that the "offre" here refers to the "offered products" or "product portfolio": i.e. the various unit trusts (UCITS) offered by the firm.

"contributeur" sounds like it means literally "subject to contribution", i.e. "subject to taxation", but I am really NOT very sure about that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-20 09:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, this is a nice Commission summary on the savings tax directive, in case you haven\'t found it already:
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l31050.htm
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what it seems to mean, and thanks for the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2taxable product portfolioChristopher RH
3taxable bidAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxable bid


Explanation:
Taxable bid

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxable product portfolio


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that the "offre" here refers to the "offered products" or "product portfolio": i.e. the various unit trusts (UCITS) offered by the firm.

"contributeur" sounds like it means literally "subject to contribution", i.e. "subject to taxation", but I am really NOT very sure about that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-20 09:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, this is a nice Commission summary on the savings tax directive, in case you haven\'t found it already:
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l31050.htm

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what it seems to mean, and thanks for the link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
6 hrs