ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

taxe parafiscale

English translation: parafiscal tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taxe parafiscale
English translation:parafiscal tax
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:05 Mar 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: taxe parafiscale
"Déclarations auprès des contributions indirectes de tous produits acquittant des droits d’accises, taxes directes et taxes parafiscales"

Merci d'avance!
Bianca Fogarasi
parafiscal tax
Explanation:
http://www.ustr.gov/assets/Trade_Agreements/Bilateral/ Morocco_FTA/FInal_Text/asset_upload_file946_3822.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-03-22 10:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morocco intends to continue to apply its existing parafiscal tax, at a rate of no more than. 0.25 percent ad valorem, to imports of goods, including imports ...


http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/state_aid/register/ii/...
N 352 /2004 - Increase of maximum amount for parafiscal taxes for the financing of measures for research and development, prevention of diseases and promotion in the poultry and eggs sector

http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/state_aid/register/ii/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-03-22 10:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mincom.gov.ma/english/invest/odi/igbook/5/1.html
PARAFISCAL TAX AT IMPORTATION

This tax applies to imported commodities. Rate : 0.25% ad valorem.

The following are not subject to the tax :

- imports benefitting from the customs economic systems;
- imports of materials, tools and equipment goods cited in an investment program having received a conformity approval or being the subject of a convention.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-03-22 10:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Administration/Fiscal/Fiscality...
http://www.dr-belair.com/index-fr.html
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parafiscal tax
Assimina Vavoula
4 +1parafiscal tax/chargetist
3incidental tax
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidental tax


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Taxation
Domaine(s)
  – Fiscalité
 
incidental taxation Source

parafiscalité Source

OBS – (Contexte : Revenus du
gouvernement ... dont Impôts sur
salaires et gages Parafiscalité Taxes
indirectes) Source : MEIR, Montréal -
M. Léo Germain Le 29 mai, 1984 -

Hot Topics - Residence & Tax - Residency - [ Traduire cette page ]This is in addition to other incidental tax liabilities such as IVA (VAT) and gift taxes. It is worth noting that gift tax and inheritance tax in Spain are ...
www.thinkspain.com/hottopics/residencytax/ - 85k - En cache - Pages similaires


FW4 FP HTML - [ Traduire cette page ]... a real or juridical person earns ex gratia or through favoritism or as an award or under any other similar titles shall be subject to incidental tax at the ...
www.eafo.gov.ir/en/rules/dt.asp?p=12 - 23k - Résultat complémentaire



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafiscal tax/charge


Explanation:
this is a term which few are using.
In the US, the term is used as it is in French.
but "parafiscal" indeed exists. It is mainly linked to Northern Africa or southern Europe


    Reference: http://www.export.gov/middleeast/country_information/CCG/Mor...
tist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafiscal tax


Explanation:
http://www.ustr.gov/assets/Trade_Agreements/Bilateral/ Morocco_FTA/FInal_Text/asset_upload_file946_3822.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-03-22 10:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morocco intends to continue to apply its existing parafiscal tax, at a rate of no more than. 0.25 percent ad valorem, to imports of goods, including imports ...


http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/state_aid/register/ii/...
N 352 /2004 - Increase of maximum amount for parafiscal taxes for the financing of measures for research and development, prevention of diseases and promotion in the poultry and eggs sector

http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/state_aid/register/ii/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-03-22 10:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mincom.gov.ma/english/invest/odi/igbook/5/1.html
PARAFISCAL TAX AT IMPORTATION

This tax applies to imported commodities. Rate : 0.25% ad valorem.

The following are not subject to the tax :

- imports benefitting from the customs economic systems;
- imports of materials, tools and equipment goods cited in an investment program having received a conformity approval or being the subject of a convention.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-03-22 10:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Administration/Fiscal/Fiscality...
http://www.dr-belair.com/index-fr.html

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 days
  -> Thanks