KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

exigibilité de TVA

English translation: VAT payable


08:21 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / VAT
French term or phrase: exigibilité de TVA
The document is obviously a plan for a presentation or more in-depth document, with only headings.

"Exigibilité" is one of the headings in the VAT section; the others are:
i. Assujettissement
ii. Territorialité
iii. Exigibilité
iv. Taux
v. Déclaration
vi. Remboursement de la TVA
vii. TVA du pays payée par une société étrangère
viii. Période préalable à l’activité
Lzz
English translation:VAT payable
Explanation:
this is how it is usualy translated in UK English. I think recoverable would be translated in French by "recouvrable" which has a sligtly different meaning. "Tax point", if it refers to a right to recover VAT is also not exactly correct I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day43 mins (2006-08-11 09:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not understand your question, can you clarify
Selected response from:

Anne J
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VAT Recoverable
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1VAT payableAnne J
3Tax Point or VAT Point
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VAT Recoverable


Explanation:
VAT guidelines - [ Traduzca esta página ]When the VAT on a purchase invoice is recoverable, the budget holder must ensure that this is clearly indicated by writing “VAT Recoverable” along with the ...
www.lse.ac.uk/collections/financeDivision/vatGuidelinesAndT... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


VAT recoverable on fundraising - [ Traduzca esta página ]VAT recoverable on fundraising. News from around the UK; Social Enterprise Research Published · Guide to Charities Starting Social Firms Launched ...
www.socialeconomybelfast.org/main/article/view/30/317/ - 15k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tax Point or VAT Point


Explanation:
"Exigibilité de TVA"
"Droit que l’administration fiscale peut faire valoir, à partir d'un moment donné, auprès du redevable pour obtenir le paiement de la Taxe."

"Tax Point"-
" A right that the tax authority can exercise after a given deadline vis-à-vis a taxpayer to obtain payment of the tax"



    Reference: http://www.eurotax-vat.com/en/glossaire.php
    Reference: http://www.eurotax-vat.com/fr/glossaire.php
Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VAT payable


Explanation:
this is how it is usualy translated in UK English. I think recoverable would be translated in French by "recouvrable" which has a sligtly different meaning. "Tax point", if it refers to a right to recover VAT is also not exactly correct I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day43 mins (2006-08-11 09:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not understand your question, can you clarify

Anne J
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're right - I've now found loads of instances of 'TVA exigible' where it obviously means 'VAT payable' - but I still can't work out what it would be as a noun which isn't covered by either 'assujettissement' or 'taux'. The document is an abstract one referring to the tax regulations existing in the UK, rather than the situation of a particular company. Any ideas would be very gratefully accepted!!

Asker: Don't worry, I've sent off the document now - it's very difficult to explain without looking at the whole thing. In the end I used 'liability' for 'exigibilité' and 'tax registration' for 'assujettissement', to differentiate between the two. Thanks very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
3 hrs
  -> I do not understand your question