ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

impots sur le salaire retenu a la source vs. impots sur le revenu

English translation: withholding tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:impots sur le salaire retenu a la source vs. impots sur le revenu
English translation:withholding tax
Entered by: reubenius

12:46 Aug 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
French term or phrase: impots sur le salaire retenu a la source vs. impots sur le revenu
Here is the context:

...une attestation valant quitus fiscal ... attestant que celui-ci est en règle au point de vue de l’assiette et du recouvrement.
• Des impôts sur le salaire retenu à la source,
• Des impôts sur le revenu,

I thought both of these meant income tax -any help much appreciated.
By the way, the document is from Senegal.
TIA.
reubenius
United Kingdom
withholding payroll taxes, or tax deductions on salary versus income taxes
Explanation:
prélévement en amont sur la feuille de paye en provisionnement mensuel, contre impôt global final
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you all -I went with 'withholding tax' a la mediamatrix.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5PAYE / income taxSandra Petch
4 +3withholding payroll taxes, or tax deductions on salary versus income taxes
Francis MARC
4difference = timingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
PAYE / income tax


Explanation:
PAYE = Pay As You Earn. Here is the definition from the UK government website

The Pay As You Earn (PAYE) system is a method of paying income tax. Your taxpayer’s employer deducts tax from your wages or occupational pension before paying you your wages. Wages includes sick pay and maternity pay. This means that you pay tax over the whole year, each time you are paid. Your employer is responsible for sending the tax on to HM Revenue and Customs.

I don't know if this system exists outside the UK.

Income tax would cover all types of revenue (alimony, money from investments...).


Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: PAYE exists in NZ.
2 hrs

agree  iol: not in France, but I think it's the right translation
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: for UK reader, spot on. Both are of coruse income tax but its all about howit's collected
4 hrs

agree  ACOZ
10 hrs

agree  Gibson Ncube: Accurate rendering.
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difference = timing


Explanation:
retenu à la source is the equivalent of PAYE (pay as you earn) - i.e. the salary you get is net of tax.
impôts sur salaire - is income tax - not necessarily deducted at source - as in France - you pay in arrears

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Would you agree that "impôts sur le revenu" covers more than just salary? / Agree about "at source or not" but your answer defines income tax as "impôts sur salaire" whereas I think it is broader.
17 mins
  -> it means "income tax" - and what that is varies - for me the distinction is at source or not

neutral  xxxPFB: Agree with Sandra: the 1st part of your answer is correct, but income covers many more things than just salary (eg income from shares or bonds, rent if you're a landlord, etc...) Look at any tax return form.
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withholding payroll taxes, or tax deductions on salary versus income taxes


Explanation:
prélévement en amont sur la feuille de paye en provisionnement mensuel, contre impôt global final

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you all -I went with 'withholding tax' a la mediamatrix.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'witholding tax' vs. 'income tax' Not 'tax deduction...', because this phrase usually refers to an 'abattement' (deductions for dependent children, etc.).
43 mins

agree  Nathan Gihoul: with mediamatrix. Can't go wrong with that.
1 hr

agree  gad
1 hr