KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

frais d'accueil

English translation: accommodation expenses


21:52 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / income declaration
French term or phrase: frais d'accueil
frais d'accueil sous votre toit d'une personne de plus de 75 ans dans le besoin
Marian Greenfield
English translation:accommodation expenses
Explanation:
If you take a needy person over 75 yrs old who is not an "ascendant" relative (I don't know where great uncles and distant elderly cousins fit in) into your home, under certain other conditions you can deduct a certain amount from your tax bill (or from your declaration of income, I don't know which).

Vous avez droit à une déduction si vous accueillez sous votre toit, une personne âgée de plus de 75 ans, autre qu'un ascendant, à condition qu'elle vive en permanence avec vous et que son revenu imposable n'excède pas le plafond de ressources fixé pour l'octroi de l'allocation supplémentaire prévue aux articles L 815-2 et L 815-3 du Code de la sécurité sociale, soit 6 847 € pour une personne seule et 11 993 € pour un couple marié.
>Inscrivez ligne EU, le montant des frais d'accueil et, case EV, le nombre de bénéficiaires.
Cette déduction est limitée, par personne recueillie, au montant de l'évaluation forfaitaire des avantages en nature retenu en matière de Sécurité sociale soit 2 826 €.
La personne accueillie n'a pas, de son côté, à déclarer la somme que vous déduisez.
N'oubliez pas de préciser le nom des bénéficiaires sur les lignes prévues à cet effet.
http://www2.finances.gouv.fr/calcul_impot/2002/aides/charges...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-02 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of course means that if you are 100 you get the deduction for taking a 75 yr old child under your wing (again :-( ).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accommodation expensesxxxBourth
3 +3The cost of accommodating....xxxcmwilliams
4the cost of board and lodging (for a person etc.)Josephine79
3 +1hosting feeMireille K
3hospitality expense
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospitality expense


Explanation:
An educated guess, only.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosting fee


Explanation:
As in a host family

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
10 hrs

neutral  Josephine79: a "fee" implies payment, whereas here it is a tax allowance for costs incurred.
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The cost of accommodating....


Explanation:
a person over 75/an elderly person

Ref: Eurodic

Frais d'accueil d'une personne âgée

Reference Inventaire des impôts,CCE,1993

Note {GRM} loc.m.pl.
EN
(1)
TERM cost of accomodating an elderly person

Reference Inventory of taxes,CEC,1993


(eg maintenance payments, cost of accommodating an elderly person and aggregate ... domiciled in France (only French properties for taxpayers domiciled ...
ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/resources/documents/tax_inventory_18_fr.pdf

or perhaps 'cost of caring for.............'

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: lots of ways to express this. agree with you that frais are costs here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Benham
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Lotz
14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accommodation expenses


Explanation:
If you take a needy person over 75 yrs old who is not an "ascendant" relative (I don't know where great uncles and distant elderly cousins fit in) into your home, under certain other conditions you can deduct a certain amount from your tax bill (or from your declaration of income, I don't know which).

Vous avez droit à une déduction si vous accueillez sous votre toit, une personne âgée de plus de 75 ans, autre qu'un ascendant, à condition qu'elle vive en permanence avec vous et que son revenu imposable n'excède pas le plafond de ressources fixé pour l'octroi de l'allocation supplémentaire prévue aux articles L 815-2 et L 815-3 du Code de la sécurité sociale, soit 6 847 € pour une personne seule et 11 993 € pour un couple marié.
>Inscrivez ligne EU, le montant des frais d'accueil et, case EV, le nombre de bénéficiaires.
Cette déduction est limitée, par personne recueillie, au montant de l'évaluation forfaitaire des avantages en nature retenu en matière de Sécurité sociale soit 2 826 €.
La personne accueillie n'a pas, de son côté, à déclarer la somme que vous déduisez.
N'oubliez pas de préciser le nom des bénéficiaires sur les lignes prévues à cet effet.
http://www2.finances.gouv.fr/calcul_impot/2002/aides/charges...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-02 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of course means that if you are 100 you get the deduction for taking a 75 yr old child under your wing (again :-( ).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: on your tax return, yes.
7 mins

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
6 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: You clearly have the right idea here, but "accommodation expenses" sounds a bit funny in this context. Sounds more like your hotel bill on a business trip.
13 hrs
  -> Context is everything. "accueil" sounds odd in French too, until you are used to it (as attested by some answers here).

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cost of board and lodging (for a person etc.)


Explanation:
IMHO it's about far more than "accomodation" (somewhere to live) but covers all living expenses - laundry etc etc.

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Of course "accueil" in French, in this context, covers more than just giving them a canapé (to eat, not to sleep on) and a cocktail.
6 hrs