KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

délai de solidarité fiscale

English translation: time period of joint and several liability for taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délai de solidarité fiscale
English translation:time period of joint and several liability for taxes
Entered by: Michael Lotz

15:05 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: délai de solidarité fiscale
In a legal opinion regarding the sale of a chain of hotels and the release of the corresponding sale price, the author writes the following: "pour info, le délai légal d'opposition des créanciers et le délai de solidarité fiscale du cessionnaire sont à ce jour expirés"
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
time period of joint and several liability for taxes
Explanation:
Very specific joint and several liability (both are liable) for a specified period of time. In this case the sentence indicates that the time period has expired....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 21:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see excellent reference posted by writeaway...
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The link provided by Writeaway was extremely useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time period of joint and several liability for taxes
Michael Lotz
3deadline for establishing (financial) bona fidesxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadline for establishing (financial) bona fides


Explanation:
and that for supplying objections has expired.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time period of joint and several liability for taxes


Explanation:
Very specific joint and several liability (both are liable) for a specified period of time. In this case the sentence indicates that the time period has expired....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 21:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see excellent reference posted by writeaway...

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The link provided by Writeaway was extremely useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: certainly what it seems from the ref I posted. gives a pretty good explanation of it http://www.paris.notaires.fr/art.php?cID=198&nID=568
1 hr
  -> thanks for the excellent reference, which does elucidate it well. thanks writeaway

agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> thanks gad

disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: joint and several liability makes little sense.what has expired in relation to taxes?this about potential buyer proving he has finances to go ahead with purchase.
1 day14 hrs
  -> any joint liability for outstanding tax obligations it seems