KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

agissements frauduleux

English translation: fraudulent intent


11:55 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: agissements frauduleux
This is in a document about the limitation period under French tax law, ie the time in which the tax authorities may review tax returns. It is longer in the event of "agissements frauduleux de la part du contribuable". Any suggestions?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:fraudulent intent
Explanation:
you can look at eurodicautom for other possibilities
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
Thanks for telling me to look at Eurodicautom.. should have done that in the first place.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fraudulent acts
GILOU
4tax evasionjafroome
4fraudulent intentDavid Umpleby
4 -1unlawful tax evasion
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unlawful tax evasion


Explanation:
That's what I would use.
Good luck.
L.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carolin Dierksmeier: tax evasion is never legal, is it ?
2 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: This is wrong - it means fraudulent conduct or intent.
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraudulent intent


Explanation:
you can look at eurodicautom for other possibilities

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for telling me to look at Eurodicautom.. should have done that in the first place.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax evasion


Explanation:
Fraudulent activities in tax are basically the same thing: tax evasion.

jafroome
United Kingdom

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraudulent acts


Explanation:
au plaisir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "fraudulent actions/activity/behaviour", or just plain "fraud"
8 days