KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

laisser un gros billet

English translation: pay an even bigger backhander than usual


11:52 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / corruption?
French term or phrase: laisser un gros billet
A Tuléar, des vendeuses ambulantes portent sur la tête des morceaux de chair de tortue cuits, qu’elles vendent à la criée dans la rue. Plusieurs mareyeuses répertoriées travaillent dans différents quartiers de la capitale régionale. A l’entrée de la ville, deux postes temporaires de gendarmerie contrôlent systématiquement les taxis-brousse qui remontent de la côte Sud et transportent des tortues sous leur châssis. Non par crainte des gendarmes, qui ne sont pas dupes, mais plutôt pour éviter de devoir leur laisser un plus gros billet qu’à l’ordinaire. La vente des tortues est “presque autorisée” me dit un gendarme, sans ironie.
Graham macLachlan
English translation:pay an even bigger backhander than usual
Explanation:
"...an even bigger bribe" is possible too.


Your text makes me sad :-((
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I used 'bribe' in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pay an even bigger backhander than usualSandra Petch
4give (them) a bigger payoff/fork out more cashxxxCMJ_Trans
4leaving more cash thanxxxdholmes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving more cash than


Explanation:
or letting go of more cash ...

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give (them) a bigger payoff/fork out more cash


Explanation:
they buy their silence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay an even bigger backhander than usual


Explanation:
"...an even bigger bribe" is possible too.


Your text makes me sad :-((

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I used 'bribe' in the end.