KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

charges et cotisations sociales normalement dues

English translation: employer's (compulsory) contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charges et cotisations sociales
English translation:employer's (compulsory) contributions
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

16:57 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes
French term or phrase: charges et cotisations sociales normalement dues
La Société est exonérée de tous impôts (y compris la Taxe sur la Valeur Ajoutée, droits, contributions ou toutes autres taxes directes ou indirectes qu'elle aurait à acquitter personnellement ou dont elle auraità supporter la charge à l'exception:
a)...
b)...
c) des charges et cotisations sociales normalement dues, pour les employés, telles que prévues par la réglementation en vigueur;
César Cornejo Fuster
(with the exception) of employer's compulsory contributions
Explanation:
Working on the assumption the ordinary meaning can and should be attached to the word "normalement" here, then it is generally best to avoid translating it as "normally". It's a false friend and in context is being used to describe something which should be paid.

The company in question is apparently exempt from any obligation to pay the taxes etc listed, but still has to pay the "charges sociales". These are generally compulsory contributions into social funds covering health, retirement, unemployment (for employees) benefit and so on which a company has to pay in respect of its employees. It is quite common to find that when a company is exempt from tax and other liabilities, they still have to contribute to the basic compulsory funds anyway. There is usually no way round them!

A common way of referring to these in the UK (in the case of a company with employees) is “employer's compulsory contributions”. Contributions are globally described as “compulsory” or “voluntary”. Indeed, I read “normalement “ in the extract to be in reference to the compulsory nature of the contributions which are due, hence the suggestion!

I am not familiar with relevant US terminology but did come across this in my search : http://www.denaliinitiative.org/glossary.html.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Very good explanation. Kyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5All normally payable expenses and social contributionsdiabolo
5expenses and social welfare payments normally dueJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1benefit (health insurance + pension) fees + contributions normally paidRHELLER
4payroll taxes (US)Karen Tucker
4Social security taxes to be normally paid
GILOU
4(with the exception) of employer's compulsory contributions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expenses and social welfare payments normally due


Explanation:
that's one way to say it that's often used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context it can also be Social Security payments or payroll taxes but the generic is as I wrote above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to be careful with Social Security, if you translate it as ss, then an uninformed person might misundertand- in France the payments are complex and include at least three and sometimes more items

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit (health insurance + pension) fees + contributions normally paid


Explanation:
note: in France, a portion of the national health insurance and retirement fees are mandated by law to be paid by the employer.

In the US this is usually a private choice and companies may pay part of the fees.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
48 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social security taxes to be normally paid


Explanation:
Taxes based upon wages and salaries of employees and upon net business income of self-employed individuals. The two federal payroll taxes are (1) social security, which is imposed upon employees and employers equally and also upon self-employed

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All normally payable expenses and social contributions


Explanation:
I think the "all" is needed here to show that nothing in this case can be excluded

diabolo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(with the exception) of employer's compulsory contributions


Explanation:
Working on the assumption the ordinary meaning can and should be attached to the word "normalement" here, then it is generally best to avoid translating it as "normally". It's a false friend and in context is being used to describe something which should be paid.

The company in question is apparently exempt from any obligation to pay the taxes etc listed, but still has to pay the "charges sociales". These are generally compulsory contributions into social funds covering health, retirement, unemployment (for employees) benefit and so on which a company has to pay in respect of its employees. It is quite common to find that when a company is exempt from tax and other liabilities, they still have to contribute to the basic compulsory funds anyway. There is usually no way round them!

A common way of referring to these in the UK (in the case of a company with employees) is “employer's compulsory contributions”. Contributions are globally described as “compulsory” or “voluntary”. Indeed, I read “normalement “ in the extract to be in reference to the compulsory nature of the contributions which are due, hence the suggestion!

I am not familiar with relevant US terminology but did come across this in my search : http://www.denaliinitiative.org/glossary.html.



    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/sr/sr1996/Nisr_19960030_en_1.htm
    Reference: http://www.denaliinitiative.org/glossary.html.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Very good explanation. Kyou!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll taxes (US)


Explanation:
I just wanted to add that in the US the common term for this is "payroll taxes."

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish