KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

cotisations annexes

English translation: ancillary charges / related costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cotisations annexes
English translation:ancillary charges / related costs
Entered by: zaphod

18:51 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes
French term or phrase: cotisations annexes
droits de patente et cotisations annexes.

(in a list of taxes and rights due).
César Cornejo Fuster
ancillary charges / related costs
Explanation:
to the use of patent right or intellectual rights
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
kyou!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ancillary charges / related costszaphod
4 +1[ancillary / miscellaneous] [contributions / assessments / taxes]]
Steven Geller
4voluntary contributions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4ancillary contributionsS Lawson
3additional dues
Victoria Barkoff
4 -1attached quotes
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attached quotes


Explanation:
or perhaps related quotes? depending upon the rest of the context

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Cotisations means taxes or contributions, such as to a national health plan.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional dues


Explanation:
just guessing...

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ancillary / miscellaneous] [contributions / assessments / taxes]]


Explanation:
Au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know the context.


\"annexes\" could also mean \"related\"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancillary charges / related costs


Explanation:
to the use of patent right or intellectual rights

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
kyou!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I like "related costs": patent fees and related costs.
10 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: "Cotisation" does not means "costs" or "charges" - they are "contributions", usually compulsory to such things as national health plans or retirement funds.
22 hrs
  -> You're too literal. Contributions can also be costs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary contributions


Explanation:
already mentioned among a list of alternatives.

S Lawson

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary contributions


Explanation:
As mentionned in my answer for "employer's compulsory contriubtions", the non-compulsory ones are referred to as "voluntary" and generally include extra health cover, payments into pension funds - all of which generally make a real difference to the cover aforded under the state systems (funded from the compulsory contributions).

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27