KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

acompte congés

English translation: provisional / estimated VAT payment when on holiday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acompte congés
English translation:provisional / estimated VAT payment when on holiday
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:59 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / TAX
French term or phrase: acompte congés
Sommes a imputer, exprimes en euros y compris accompte conges.

Advance paid holidays?
Joy Lewis
reduced VAT payment / instalment when on holiday
Explanation:
It is not an advance paid holiday.

This is what it means...

Juridique
• TVA. Que faire si vous êtes loin de vos dossiers au moment de payer la TVA ? Pensez au systeme du congé : il est admis de payer pendant les vacances un acompte de 80 % de celui payé la période précédente, en utilisant la ligne 31 codée 9999 de la déclaration de TVA ; on ne remplit aucune autre zone de la déclaration ; la période suivante, on cumule les recettes et la TVA déductible des deux périodes et on retire sur la ligne 30 codée 9989 la somme payée en acompte congé. Domus Legis, 29/6/2000

http://www.freelance-europe.com/cg/CG86.html

======

These are provisional VAT installments, i.e. estimated tax due.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it is about...

3310 CA3
... A 19, 9979. 30. Sommes à imputer, exprimées en euros,
y compris acompte congés 20, 9989. 31. Sommes ...
www2.finances.gouv.fr/formulaires/DGI/TVA/3310ca3/f-3310ca3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it is about...

3310 CA3
... A 19, 9979. 30. Sommes à imputer, exprimées en euros,
y compris acompte congés 20, 9989. 31. Sommes ...
www2.finances.gouv.fr/formulaires/DGI/TVA/3310ca3/f-3310ca3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate it as...

Provisional / Estimated VAT installment when on holiday (or when on vacation - AmE)
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Steve,
You're spot on, this is indeed the form that I'm translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advance holiday pay
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4reduced VAT payment / instalment when on holiday
Steven Geller
5 -1Advance against holiday payzaphod
5 -2holyday paid on accountMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance holiday pay


Explanation:
HTH
exp.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, Madam, this is about "acomptes congé", which are reduced VAT payments when one is on vacation.
33 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: http://www.google.com/search?q="advance holiday pay" [In US, it could be: "advance on holiday pay."
38 mins

agree  zaphod: Where did VAT come from?
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this is a taxation question, to do with VAT, even though Asker didn't give much context
1472 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
holyday paid on account


Explanation:
Dictionnaire économique et juridique

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... this is about "acomptes congé", which are reduced VAT payments when one is on vacation.
16 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this is a taxation question, to do with VAT, even though Asker didn't give much context
1472 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced VAT payment / instalment when on holiday


Explanation:
It is not an advance paid holiday.

This is what it means...

Juridique
• TVA. Que faire si vous êtes loin de vos dossiers au moment de payer la TVA ? Pensez au systeme du congé : il est admis de payer pendant les vacances un acompte de 80 % de celui payé la période précédente, en utilisant la ligne 31 codée 9999 de la déclaration de TVA ; on ne remplit aucune autre zone de la déclaration ; la période suivante, on cumule les recettes et la TVA déductible des deux périodes et on retire sur la ligne 30 codée 9989 la somme payée en acompte congé. Domus Legis, 29/6/2000

http://www.freelance-europe.com/cg/CG86.html

======

These are provisional VAT installments, i.e. estimated tax due.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it is about...

3310 CA3
... A 19, 9979. 30. Sommes à imputer, exprimées en euros,
y compris acompte congés 20, 9989. 31. Sommes ...
www2.finances.gouv.fr/formulaires/DGI/TVA/3310ca3/f-3310ca3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it is about...

3310 CA3
... A 19, 9979. 30. Sommes à imputer, exprimées en euros,
y compris acompte congés 20, 9989. 31. Sommes ...
www2.finances.gouv.fr/formulaires/DGI/TVA/3310ca3/f-3310ca3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate it as...

Provisional / Estimated VAT installment when on holiday (or when on vacation - AmE)

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Steve,
You're spot on, this is indeed the form that I'm translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: re-read your paragraph
1 hr
  -> You are mistaken. The person has been working on a translation all week about how VAT tax is paid.

agree  Tony M: Exactly! Nice information
1472 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Advance against holiday pay


Explanation:
draw down

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
17 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: It has nothing to do with an advance on holiday pay. If you search for "acompte congé" + TVA, you will see the picture.
21 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this is a taxation question, to do with VAT, even though Asker didn't give much context
1472 days