KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

liquider des taxes

English translation: to levy duties (the duties levied). Normally, to settle duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liquider des taxes
English translation:to levy duties (the duties levied). Normally, to settle duties
Entered by: Parrot

18:10 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes
French term or phrase: liquider des taxes
En cas de révente au Mali d'un article placé sous le régime d'admission temporaire, les titulaires de permis de recherche deviennent redevables de tous les droits et taxes liquidés par le service des douanes sur la base d'une évaluation qui tient compte de la dépréciation intervenue jusqu'au jour de la revente.
César Cornejo Fuster
to levy duties (the duties levied)
Explanation:
in this context. Usually "liquider" means "to settle", but this does not seem to apply in this case.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
That confirms what I thought. Kyou!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to levy duties (the duties levied)
Parrot
4 +1settles out by....
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1taxes paid by the customs department
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxes paid by the customs department


Explanation:
...HTH


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The licence holders in question cover the monies which have bee paid over / settled by customs
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settles out by....


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read settled out


    Harraps business dictionary
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: settled by
16 mins
  -> merci Nikki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to levy duties (the duties levied)


Explanation:
in this context. Usually "liquider" means "to settle", but this does not seem to apply in this case.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That confirms what I thought. Kyou!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Spot on in context, "levied by...". Logical in context, more so than indemnifying customs authorities etc. I'm tired and am going to get dinner ready!
17 mins