KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

redevance statistique

English translation: statistical tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redevance statistique
English translation:statistical tax
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

19:10 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes
French term or phrase: redevance statistique
It is included in a list of due taxes. Does someone know what it is?
César Cornejo Fuster
statistical tax
Explanation:
as in these examples...

Foreign Tariff, Tax and Customs Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Added Tax : "taxe sur la valeur ajoutee" column -- Statistical Tax: "redevance statistique"
column -- Community Solidarity Levy: "prelevement commaunitaire de ...
infoserv2.ita.doc.gov/ticwebsite/tic.nsf/504ca249c786e20f85256284006da7ab/ 1354dcc4ff6b921585256632007e4cc8?OpenDocument - 33k - 18 Mar 2002 - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Export Advantage - Country Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Added Tax - "taxe sur la valeur ajoutee" column; Statistical Tax - "redevance statistique"
column; Community Solidarity Levy - "prelevement commaunitaire de ...
web.ita.doc.gov/tacgi/overseas.nsf/annexview/**Tariffs+and+Taxes+Database


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are more examples...

statistical tax info page - [ Traduire cette page ]
STATISTICS AND OTHER TAX INFORMATION. Statistical Overview
of Delaware. Delaware Fiscal Notebook. ...
www.state.de.us/revenue/other/tax_stats.html - 3k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

[PDF] OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE EOPW , DC 20508
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... violate WTO rules. The panel also ruled that Argentina\'s 3 percent statistical tax
on almost all imports is impermissible. In reaching these conclusions, the ...
www.ustr.gov/releases/1997/11/97-99.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE EOPW , DC 20508
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... that Argentina\'s specific duties on textiles and apparel and 3 percent \"statistical\"
tax applied to almost all imports violate WTO rules. In reaching this ...
www.ustr.gov/releases/1998/03/98-35.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ustr.gov ]

Trade and Investment / An Overview of Argentine Import ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... transformed in the production of goods for re-export. Tariffs, the 3% statistical
tax and the 21% VAT are rebated. Furthermore, capital goods are exempt from a ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/bairs/arg09c-e.htm - 12k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Dáil Éireann - Volume 9 - 22 October, 1924 - STATISTICAL TAX ON ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 89] May of this year I moved an amendment with regard to the Statistical Tax, exempting
parcels sent by book post or parcel post, and I explained, in moving it ...
www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/D.0009.192410220039.html - 67k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Kyou, Steven!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statistical taxesWyley Powell
4 +2statistical dues (in customs)
Parrot
4 +1statistical tax
Steven Geller


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statistical taxes


Explanation:
See this link http://www.nextlinx.com/lndcst_info.html

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je pense qu'une redevance fait partie des taxes donc c'est trop général
2 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks like Steven Geller agrees with you.
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statistical dues (in customs)


Explanation:
This is the term used in Australia, Fiji and Mali.

Ex: www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/treaties/19010017.html

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/D.0009.192410220039.html - 67k
16 mins

agree  zaphod
23 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: I do not think that this obscure agreement between the UK and Bulgaria that was signed in 1897 (105 years ago) could possibly be considered as a credible citation for the translation of "redevances statistiques".
1 hr
  -> The document comes from Mali.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistical tax


Explanation:
as in these examples...

Foreign Tariff, Tax and Customs Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Added Tax : "taxe sur la valeur ajoutee" column -- Statistical Tax: "redevance statistique"
column -- Community Solidarity Levy: "prelevement commaunitaire de ...
infoserv2.ita.doc.gov/ticwebsite/tic.nsf/504ca249c786e20f85256284006da7ab/ 1354dcc4ff6b921585256632007e4cc8?OpenDocument - 33k - 18 Mar 2002 - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Export Advantage - Country Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Added Tax - "taxe sur la valeur ajoutee" column; Statistical Tax - "redevance statistique"
column; Community Solidarity Levy - "prelevement commaunitaire de ...
web.ita.doc.gov/tacgi/overseas.nsf/annexview/**Tariffs+and+Taxes+Database


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are more examples...

statistical tax info page - [ Traduire cette page ]
STATISTICS AND OTHER TAX INFORMATION. Statistical Overview
of Delaware. Delaware Fiscal Notebook. ...
www.state.de.us/revenue/other/tax_stats.html - 3k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

[PDF] OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE EOPW , DC 20508
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... violate WTO rules. The panel also ruled that Argentina\'s 3 percent statistical tax
on almost all imports is impermissible. In reaching these conclusions, the ...
www.ustr.gov/releases/1997/11/97-99.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE EOPW , DC 20508
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... that Argentina\'s specific duties on textiles and apparel and 3 percent \"statistical\"
tax applied to almost all imports violate WTO rules. In reaching this ...
www.ustr.gov/releases/1998/03/98-35.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ustr.gov ]

Trade and Investment / An Overview of Argentine Import ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... transformed in the production of goods for re-export. Tariffs, the 3% statistical
tax and the 21% VAT are rebated. Furthermore, capital goods are exempt from a ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/bairs/arg09c-e.htm - 12k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Dáil Éireann - Volume 9 - 22 October, 1924 - STATISTICAL TAX ON ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 89] May of this year I moved an amendment with regard to the Statistical Tax, exempting
parcels sent by book post or parcel post, and I explained, in moving it ...
www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/D.0009.192410220039.html - 67k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kyou, Steven!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: A statistical tax is a tax placed on the import and export of goods in order to pay the cost of generating the statistics necessary to monitor such economic activity.
3 hrs